| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
116055
Status
Published
Date of creation
2021-05-10 14:45 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2021-05-10 16:44 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2021-05-10 16:44 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Banana streak virus Acuminata Yunnan
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPararnavirae
PhylumArtverviricota
ClassRevtraviricetes
OrderOrtervirales
FamilyCaulimoviridae
GenusBadnavirus
SpeciesBanana streak virus
Common name(s)
BSV(AY)
Additional Classification
Group (virus)
VII
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Additional Information
Additional Information
Banana streak virus Acuminata Yunnan is a non-enveloped, double stranded DNA virus with a circular genome encoding three open reading readings. The virus infects bananas (Musa sp.), causing banana streak disease. The symptoms will vary between banana streak viruses, but common symptoms include chlorotic and necrotic streaking. The infections will lead to stunted growth and reduction in bunch size (yield loss). The virus has been observed to integrate into the genome of the host banana. The virus likely spreads via insect vectors and may be also seedborne. It is unlikely to be mechanically transmitted.

Banana streak virus is similar to Sugarcane bacilliform virus.

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record