| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
102012
Status
Published
Date of creation
2011-06-29 08:43 UTC (hana_jirakova@env.cz)
Date of last update
2012-06-18 16:39 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-06-18 16:39 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomFungi
PhylumAscomycota
ClassSchizosaccharomycetes
OrderSchizosaccharomycetales
FamilySchizosaccharomycetaceae
GenusSchizosaccharomyces
Speciespombe
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
Common name(s)
Fission yeast
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Fungi
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Fission yeast was isolated in 1893 by Lindner from East African millet beer.
Common use(s)
  • Research
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record