| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
104715
Status
Published
Date of creation
2013-02-20 16:14 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2014-08-12 17:01 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2014-08-12 17:01 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Zoarces americanus
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomMetazoa
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyZoarcidae
GenusZoarces
Speciesamericanus
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Blennius americanus, Macrozoarces americanus
Common name(s)
Ocean pout
Poodler
Mother-of-eels
Muttonfish
North-Atlantic ocean pout
ZOAAM
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Habitat range
The ocean pout can be classed as a cool-water fish, for the great majority of them, in whatever part of their geographic range, are in temperatures at least no higher than about 62°, throughout the year. At the other extreme, they have been taken in 32° in the Bay of Fundy; in about 31° to 32° in Trinity and Conception Bays, Newfoundland. And eelpouts are exposed to temperatures as low as this, in spring, in the Gulf of St. Lawrence, unless they descend deeper into the Laurentian Channel, which they may do.
Geographical distribution
Coast of North America from the Strait of Belle Isle, Gulf of St. Lawrence, and southeastern Newfoundland south to Delaware; common from the southern side of the Gulf of St. Lawrence and northern Nova Scotia to New Jersey.
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record