| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
105225
Status
Published
Date of creation
2014-02-10 20:10 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2014-02-10 20:10 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Meleagrid herpesvirus 1
Taxonomic Classification
OrderHerpesvirales
FamilyHerpesviridae
GenusMardivirus
SpeciesMeleagrid herpesvirus 1
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Gallid herpesvirus 2 - Serotype 3, Marek’s disease virus serotype 3, MeHV-1, HVT, MEHV1
Common name(s)
Turkey Herpesvirus
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Herpesvirus of turkey (HVT) or Meleagrid herpesvirus 1 is a naturally occurring, non-pathogenic alphaherpesvirus that was originally isolated from domestic turkeys in the late 1960s
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
Turkey herpesvirus (HVT) is a ubiquitous, nonpathogenic virus of domestic turkeys, and it is classified as the third serotype within the Marek's disease virus (MDV) group of antigenically and genetically related lymphotropic avian herpesviruses.
Common use(s)
  • Vaccine

Records referencing this document (2)
IDDescription
2record(s) found
Modified Organism2 records