| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
115252
Status
Published
Date of creation
2019-11-04 16:21 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2019-11-04 16:21 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Human herpesvirus 1
Taxonomic Classification
OrderHerpesvirales
FamilyHerpesviridae
GenusSimplexvirus
SpeciesHuman herpesvirus 1
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Human herpes simplex virus 1
Common name(s)
HHV-1
HSV-1
Herpes simplex virus 1
Additional Classification
Group (virus)
I (double-stranded DNA)
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
East Africa (see attached publication)
Habitat range
More than 67% of the population is infected.
Geographical distribution
Worldwide
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
Herpesvirus simplex 1 infects Homo sapiens (Humans). Transmission is predominantly oral-to-oral contact and causes ulcers around the mouth, commonly referred to as "cold sores". Although less common, the virus can also cause genital infections (via oral-genital contact), keratitis (ocular infection) and encephalitis (brain infection). The virus remains latent in the trigeminal ganglia (sensory nerve ganglia).
Additional Information
Additional Information
Herpes viruses are enveloped viruses, meaning they contain a lipid envelop surrounding a protein core.

Individuals infected with HSV-1 are still at risk for acquiring HSV-2 (genital herpes).