| | english | español | français |
  Home|RARM Forum|Online Forum|List of Participants   Printer-friendly version

List of Registered Participants

We kindly request that experts, who are currently registered as participants on the Open-ended On-line Forum, to update and revise their profiles and contact information.

If you have been nominated to this Forum, but your name does not appear on this list, please contact the Secretariat at riskassessment.forum@cbd.int.

Go to the list of Observers nominated by: Non-Parties | Organizations

Parties

1.
Mr Ossama Abdel-Kawy
Mauritania
The Hot Laboratories and Waste Management Centre (HLWMC), Atomic Energy Authority (AEA)
2.
Dr. Mohamad Faiz Foong Abdullah
Malaysia
Universiti Teknologi Mara (UiTM)
3.
Dr. Gretta Abou-Sleymane
Lebanon
American University of Science and Technology (AUST)
4.
Dr Francisca Acevedo
Mexico
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad (CONABIO)
5.
Dr. Sarah Agapito-Tenfen
Brazil
Federal University of Santa Catarina (UFSC)
6.
Mr Cletus Alexander
Saint Lucia
Government of Saint Lucia (GOSL)
7.
Hassina ALI
United Arab Emirates
Ministry of Environment and Water
8.
MRS BLESSING ALIGWEKWE
Nigeria
NATIONAL BIOSAFETY MANAGEMENT AGENCY, Abuja NIGERIA (NBMA)
9.
Dr. Reynaldo Ariel Álvarez Morales
Mexico
Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados - IRAPUATO (CINVESTAV -Irapuato)
10.
Dr Luciana Ambrozevicius
Brazil
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply (MAPA)
11.
Dr. Nelson Amugune
Kenya
University of Nairobi (UoN)
12.
Dr Rita Andorkó
Hungary
Ministry of Agriculture (FM)
13.
Dr Anita Anthonysamy
Malaysia
Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment (NRE)
14.
Ms Anesta Augustin
Saint Lucia
Ministrry of Agriculture, Food Production, Fisheries, Cooperatives and Rural Development
15.
Professor Višnja Bačun-Družina
Croatia
Prehrambeno-biotehnološki fakultet or Faculty of Food Technology and Biotechnology, University of Zagreb (PBF)
16.
Dr Simona Baima
Italy
Consiglio per la Ricerca e la sperimentazione in Agricoltura (CRA)
17.
Mrs. Binta Balarabe Musa
Nigeria
University of Abuja
18.
Dr Louise Ball
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra)
19.
Prof. Baragé Moussa Baragé
Niger
University Abdou Moumouni of Niamey (UAM)
20.
Professor Philippe Baret
Belgium
Université catholique de Louvain (UCL)
21.
Q.A. Romana Alejandra Barrios Pérez
Mexico
Secretaría de Medio Ambiente y Recursos Naturales Renovables (SEMARNAT)
22.
Prof. Dr. Detlef Bartsch
Germany
Bundesamt für Verbraucherschutz und Lebensmittelsicherheit (BVL)
23.
Dr. Martin Batič
Slovenia
Ministry for the Environment and Spatial Planning (MESP) (MESP)
24.
Ph.D Sandagdorj Bayarkhuu
Mongolia
Ministry of Nature Environment and Tourism
25.
Dr. Hans Bergmans
Netherlands
Public Research and Regulation Initiative (PRRI)
26.
José Leonardo Bocanegra Silva
Colombia
Instituto de Investigación de Recursos Biológicos Alexander von Humboldt
27.
Dr. Janne Øvrebø Bohnhorst
Norway
Norwegian environment agency
28.
Dr Didier Breyer
Belgium
Scientific Institute of Public Health (WIV-ISP)
29.
Dr. Caroline Burgeff
Mexico
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad (CONABIO)
30.
Dr. Parichart Burns
Thailand
National Science and Technology Development Agency (NSTDA)
31.
Ms Delilah Cabb Ayala
Belize
Belize Agricultural Health Authority (BAHA)
32.
Ph D Pedro Canisio Binsfeld
Brazil
Ministry of Health (MS)
33.
Dr Martin Cannell
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Department for Environment Food and Rural Affairs (Defra)
34.
Dr. Flerida Cariño
Philippines
University of the Philippines, Diliman, Quezon City (UPD)
35.
Ms. Georgina Catacora-Vargas
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Ministry of Environment and Water (MMAyA)
36.
Dr. Kok Gan Chan
Malaysia
University of Malaya (UM)
37.
Dra. Victoria Colombo Rodríguez
Spain
Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Environment (MAGRAMA)
38.
Ms. Sorka Jannet Copa Romero
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Enviroment and Water Minister (VMA)
39.
Ms Fanny COPPENS
Belgium
Scientific Institute for Public Health (WIV-ISP)
40.
Mr. Leonardo Correia
Brazil
Ministry of Environment (MMA)
41.
Dr. Thiago de Mello Moraes
Brazil
Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation (MCTI)
42.
Dr Adinda De Schrijver
Belgium
Scientific Institute of Public Health (WIV-ISP)
43.
Dr. Yann Devos
European Union
European Food Safety Authority (EFSA)
44.
Dr. Panadda Dhepakson
Thailand
Department of Medical Sciences (DMSc.)
45.
Mr Zoltán Divéki
European Union
European Food Safety Authority (EFSA)
46.
Professor Dr. Mr. Jun Duan
China
Chinese Academy of Sciences
47.
Mr. Rufus Ebegba
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency, Abuja (NBMA)
48.
Dr. Reynaldo Ebora
Philippines
Department of Science and Technology (DOST-PCAARRD)
49.
Dr. Michael Eckerstorfer
Austria
Umweltbundesamt - Environment Agency Austria (EAA)
50.
Ossama El-Tayeb
Egypt
Faculty of Pharmacy Cairo University
51.
Dr. Deise Maria Fontana Capalbo
Brazil
BRAZILIAN AGRICULTURE RESEARCH CORPORATION (EMBRAPA)
52.
Dr. Eliana Fontes
Brazil
Embrapa Genetic Resources and Biotecnology (Cenargen)
53.
Prof. Nobuyuki Fujita
Japan
Tokyo University of Agriculture (NODAI)
54.
prof.dr.sc. Hrvoje Fulgosi
Croatia
Institute Rudjer Bošković (RBI)
55.
Ms. Satsuki Furubayashi
Japan
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF)
56.
Dr. Achim Gathmann
Germany
Federal Office of Consumer Protection and Food Safety (BVL)
57.
Dr. Helmut Gaugitsch
Austria
Umweltbundesamt- Environment Agency Austria (EAA)
58.
Dr. Andrea Gennaro
European Union
European Food Safety Authority (EFSA)
59.
Professor Behzad Ghareyazie
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Agricultural Biotechnology Research Institute of Iran (ABRII)
60.
Dr. Ahmad Parveez Ghulam Kadir
Malaysia
Malaysia Palm Oil Board (MPOB)
61.
dr. Valeria Giovannelli
Italy
National Institute for Environmental Protection and Research – Via Vitaliano Brancati 48, 00144, Rome (ISPRA)
62.
Dr Boet Glandorf
Netherlands
National Institute of Public Health and the Environment (RIVM)
63.
Ms Cecilia González
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Ministerio de Medio Ambiente y Agua (MMAYA)
64.
Maestra en Ciencias Rosa Inés González-Torres
Mexico
Comisión Intersecretarial de Bioseguridad de Organismos Genéticamente Modificados - CIBIOGEM (CIBIOGEM)
65.
Dr Janil Gore-Francis
Antigua and Barbuda
Government of Antigua and Barbuda
66.
Professor Francisco Gorgônio da Nóbrega
Brazil
University of the State of São Paulo (UNESP)
67.
Dr Govind Gujar
India
Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI)
68.
Dr. Saturnina Halos
Philippines
Department of Agriculture (DA-BAT)
69.
Dr. Andreas Heissenberger
Austria
Umweltbundesamt - Environment Agency Austria (EAA)
70.
Dr. Marcelo Henrique Aguiar de Freitas
Brazil
Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation - Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária (Embrapa)
71.
Dr. Fernando Herco Valicente
Brazil
Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation - Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária (Embrapa)
72.
Dr. Lieve Herman
Belgium
Institute for Agricultural and Fisheries Research (ILVO)
73.
Dr Elizabeth Hodson - De Jaramillo
Colombia
Pontificia Universidad Javeriana (PUJ)
74.
Ms Hajnalka Homoki
Hungary
Ministry of Agriculture (FM)
75.
Dra Magdalena Ibáñez Ruiz
Spain
Ministerio de Agricultura, Alimentación y Medio Ambiente (MAGRAMA)
76.
Dr. Halima Sa'adiyya Idris
Nigeria
University of Abuja, Abuja, Nigeria (UNIBUJA)
77.
Dr. Vincenza Ilardi
Italy
Consiglio per la Ricerca e la Sperimentazione in Agricoltura (CRA)
78.
Dr. Driss Iraqi
Morocco
Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)
79.
Søren Mark Jensen
Denmark
Danish Ministry for the Environment
80.
Dr Melanie Josefsson
Sweden
Swedish Environmental Protection Agency (SEPA)
81.
Ms Aida Juárez Cruz
Mexico
Secretaria de Medio Ambiente y Recursos Naturals
82.
Professor Lilija Kalediene
Lithuania
Vilnius University (VU)
83.
Ms Maria Kammenou
European Union
European Commission (EC)
84.
Dr. Snježana Kereša
Croatia
University of Zagreb, Faculty of Agriculture
85.
Mehrnaz Kheirandish
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Food and Drug Organization (FDO)
86.
Professor Dong Soo Kim
Republic of Korea
Pukyong National University (PKNU)
87.
Dr. Yong Baek Kim
Republic of Korea
Seoul National University (SNU)
88.
Dr. Ann Kingiri
Kenya
African Centre for Technology Studies (ACTS)
89.
Dr. Chalinee Kongsawat
Thailand
National Center for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (BIOTEC)
90.
Dr Kossi Essotina Kpemoua
Togo
Institut Togolais de Recherche Agronomique (ITRA)
91.
Mr. Paul Henning Krogh
Denmark
Aarhus University
92.
Dr. Georg Leggewie
Germany
German Federal Office of Consumer Protection and Food Safety (BVL)
93.
Professor Jae-Hwan Lim
Republic of Korea
Andong National University (ANU)
94.
Mr. Myung-Ho Lim
Republic of Korea
National Academy of Agricultural Science (NAAS)
95.
Professor Alexandre Lima Nepomuceno
Brazil
Federal University of Viçosa (UFV)
96.
Dr. Biao Liu
China
Nanjing Institute of Environmental Sciences, Ministry of Environmental Protection, P.R.China (NIES)
97.
MS. Yan Liu
China
Nanjing Institute of Environmental Sciences (NIES)
98.
Dr. Angela Lozan
Republic of Moldova
Ministry of Environemt (ME)
99.
Dr. Bao-Rong Lu
China
Fudan University
100.
Ing. PEDRO MACIAS CANALES
Mexico
Ministry of Agriculture (SAGARPA)
101.
Mr. Abisai Mafa
Zimbabwe
National Biotechnology Authority (NBA)
102.
Dr. Rogerio Magalhães
Brazil
Ministry of Environment (MMA)
103.
Dr Gado Zaki Mahaman
Niger
Direction générale de l' environnement et des eaux et forêts (DGEEF)
104.
Dr. Mohammad Ali Malboobi
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
National Instute of Genetic Engineering and Biotechnolgy (NIGEB)
105.
Ms Narmeen Mallah
Lebanon
American University of Science and Technology (AUST)
106.
Professor Laura Mancini
Italy
Istituto Superiore di Sanità (ISS)
107.
Ms. Wadzanayi Mandivenyi
South Africa
Department of Environmenal Affairs (DEA)
108.
Dr. Kazuaki Matsui
Japan
Kinki University
109.
Mr. David Mbah
Cameroon
<Cameroon Academy of Sciences> (CAS)
110.
Mr ROBERTO EDUARDO MENDOZA ALFARO
Mexico
Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León
111.
Ms. Sylvie Mestdagh
European Union
European Food Safety Authority (EFSA)
112.
Dr. Douglas Miano
Kenya
University of Nairobi (UoN)
113.
PhD Stefano Mocali
Italy
Consiglio per la Ricerca e la Sperimentazione in Agricoltura (CRA)
114.
Ms. Enang Moma
Nigeria
Federal Ministry of Sciecne and Technology Nigeria (FMST)
115.
Ms. Myung-Hee Moon
Republic of Korea
Ministry of Food and Drug Safety (MFDS)
116.
Dr. María Alejandra Mora-Aviles
Mexico
Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Forestales, Agrícolas y Pecuarias (INIFAP)
117.
Rodrigo Moreno Villamil
Colombia
Instituto de Investigación de Recursos Biológicos Alexander von Humboldt
118.
Dr. Sayyed-Elyass Mortazavi
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Agricultural Biotechnology Research Institute of Iran (ABRII)
119.
Dr. Galina Mozgova
Belarus
Institute of Genetics and Cytology at the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus (IGC NASB)
120.
Mr Josphat Muchiri
Kenya
National Biosafety Authority (NBA)
121.
Dr. Roy Mugiira
Kenya
Government of Kenya (GoK)
122.
Prof. Theophilus Mutui
Kenya
National Biosafety Authority (NBA)
123.
Genoveva Nacheva
Bulgaria
Institute of Molecular Biology, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
124.
Prof. Helen Nair
Malaysia
Academy of Sciences Malaysia (ASM)
125.
Dr. Babak Nakhoda
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Agricultural Biotechnology Research Institute of Iran (ABRII)
126.
Dr. Naohiro Noda
Japan
Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)
127.
Mr. Dieudonné NWAGA
Cameroon
Université de Yaoundé I (UYI)
128.
Ms Chinyere Nzeduru
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency (NBMA)
129.
Professor Godwin Ogbadu
Nigeria
Sheda Science and Technology Complex (SHESTCO)
130.
Prof. Lucy Ogbadu
Nigeria
National Biotechnology Development Agency (NABDA)
131.
Prof. Dorington Ogoyi
Kenya
National Biosafety Authority (NBA)
132.
Biólogo Oswaldo Oliveros Galindo
Mexico
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad (CONABIO)
133.
Dr. Juliette Rose Ongus
Kenya
International Centre of Insect Physiology and Ecology (ICIPE)
134.
Professor John Opuda-Asibo
Uganda
National Biosafety Committee
135.
MSc María Andrea Orjuela Restrepo
Mexico
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad (CONABIO)
136.
Dra. Sol Ortiz García
Mexico
Comisión Intersecretarial de Bioseguridad de los Organismos Genéticamente Modificados (CIBIOGEM)
137.
Prof. Dr. Rofina Yasmin Othman
Malaysia
University of Malaya (UM)
138.
Prof. Donald Otieno
Kenya
University of Eldoret (UoE)
139.
Dr. Jaroslava Ovesna
Czech Republic
Crop Research Institute
140.
Ms. Hajara Oyiza Yusuf
Nigeria
National Biotechnology Development Agency (NABDA)
141.
Dr. Paulo Paes de Andrade
Brazil
Federal University of Pernambuco
142.
Ms. Merle Palacpac
Philippines
Department of Agriculture (DA)
143.
dr. Annalisa Paternò
Italy
Istituto Zooprofilattico sperimentale del Lazio e della Toscana M. Aleandri
144.
Professor Algimantas Paulauskas
Lithuania
ytautas Magnus university (VMU)
145.
Dr Katia PAUWELS
Belgium
Scientific Institute of Public Health (WIV-ISP)
146.
Dr. Yuri Jorge Peña Ramírez
Mexico
El Colegio de la Frontera Sur (ECOSUR)
147.
Biol. Mario Eduardo Pérez Hernández
Mexico
Instituto Nacional de Ecologia y Cambio Climático (INECC)
148.
Mr Ponlachart Pewnane
Thailand
Fisheries Biologist/Aquatic Animal Genetics Research and Development Institute (AAGRDI)
149.
Ms. Letícia Piancastelli Siqueira Brina
Brazil
Ministry of Environment of Brazil (MMA)
150.
Dr Biancamaria Pietrangeli
Italy
Italian Workers’ Compensation Authority (INAIL)
151.
Dr. Vilasini Pillai
Malaysia
Malaysian Agricultural Research and Development Institute (MARDI)
152.
Dr Debora Pires Paula
Brazil
Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária (Embrapa)
153.
Dr Carmen Sílvia Pires
Brazil
Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária (EMBRAPA)
154.
Dr Sidikou Ramatou
Niger
University of Niamey
155.
M. en C. José Rodrigo Ramírez Sagahón
Mexico
Ministry of Agriculture (SAGARPA)
156.
Dr. Dolores Ramirez
Philippines
University of the Philippines Los Baños (UPLB)
157.
Ms Emma Lucía Rivera
Colombia
Pontificia Universidad Javeriana - Bogotá
158.
Dr. Maria Mercedes Roca
Honduras
Tecnologico de Monterrey Campus Guadalajara (Tec Monterrey)
159.
Dr. J. Concepción Rodríguez Maciel
Mexico
Colegio de Postgraduados en Ciencias Agrícolas (COLPOS)
160.
Dr. Eduardo Romano de Campos Pinto
Brazil
Brazilian Agricultural Research corporation (Embrapa)
161.
MSc RAFAEL AARON ROMERO CASTILLO
Mexico
Ministry of Agriculture (SAGARPA)
162.
Dr. Professor Patrick Rudelsheim
Belgium
Perseus BVBA (Perseus)
163.
Dr., Head of Unit Marja Ruohonen-Lehto
Finland
Finnish Environment Institute (SYKE)
164.
Dr Ruth Rupreht
Slovenia
MINISTRY OF THE ENVIRONMENT AND SPATIAL PLANNING OF SLOVENIA (MESP)
165.
Biologist Claudia Arely Sánchez Castro
Mexico
Universitat de les Illes Balears (UIB)
166.
Profesor/Investigador Universidad ESPOL Efren Santos
Ecuador
Escuela Superior Politécnica del Litoral, ESPOL (ESPOL)
167.
Dr Werner Schenkel
Germany
Federal Office of Consumer Protection and Food Safety (BVL)
168.
Prof. Dr. Joachim Schiemann
Germany
Julius Kühn Institute, Federal Research Centre for Cultivated Plants (JKI)
169.
Dr Hari Sharma
India
International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT) (ICRISAT)
170.
Dr Hiroyuki Shibaike
Japan
National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences (NIAES)
171.
Dr HIDEYUKI SHIRAE
Japan
JAPAN BIOINDUSTRY ASSOCIATION (JBA)
172.
Ms. Veronica Sinohin
Philippines
Department of Environment and Natural Resources (DENR)
173.
Dr. Gutemberg Delfino Sousa
Brazil
Ministry Of Science Of Technologi (CTNBio)
174.
Professor Emeritus Wim Stevens
Belgium
University of Antwerp
175.
Dr Timothy Strabala
New Zealand
Environmental Protection Authority (EPA)
176.
Dr. Swantje Strassheim
Germany
German Federal Office of Consumer Protection and Food Safety (BVL)
177.
dr. Elena Sturchio
Italy
Italian Workers' Compensation Authority (INAIL)
178.
Dr Edison Sujii
Brazil
Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária (Embrapa)
179.
Dr Chaisuree Suphavilai
Thailand
Chaing Mai university (CMU)
180.
Dr Jelka Šuštar Vozlič
Slovenia
Agricultural Institute of Slovenia (KIS)
181.
Mr Manabu Suto
Japan
National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (NITE)
182.
Mr Kazuyuki SUWABE
Japan
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF)
183.
Dr. András Székács
Hungary
Plant Protection Institute, Hungarian Academy of Sciences (PPI HAS)
184.
Mr. Adel Soliman Tagedeen
Egypt
Egyptian Environmental Affairs Agency (EEAA)
185.
Ms Ayami Takebe
Japan
Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI )
186.
MISS ANNAH TAKOMBWA
Zimbabwe
national biotechnology authority (NBA)
187.
Dr. FRAMBO TAMBINYUO
Cameroon
Ministry of Higher Education (MINESUP)
188.
Dr Swee Lian Tan
Malaysia
Retired, Fellow of the Academy of Sciences Malaysia (ASM)
189.
Dr. Toru Taniguchi
Japan
Forestry and Forest Product Research Institute (FFPRI)
190.
Dr. Franco Teves
Philippines
Mindanao State University - Iligan Institute of Technology (MSU-IIT)
191.
Ph.D. Maria de Lourdes Torres
Ecuador
Universidad San Francisco Quito
192.
Dra. Laura Esther Tovar Castillo
Mexico
Comisión Intersecretarial de Bioseguridad de Organismos Genéticamente Modificados (CIBIOGEM)
193.
Dr. Jurga Turcinaviciene
Lithuania
Vilnius university (VU)
194.
Professor Sylvia Uzochukwu
Nigeria
University of Agriculture, Abeokuta, Nigeria (UNAAB)
195.
Dr Siva Reddy Vanga
India
International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (ICGEB)
196.
Dr. Maria José Vasconcelos
Brazil
Brazilian Agricultural Research corporation (Embrapa)
197.
Carolina Villafañe Palau
Colombia
Ministerio de Ambiente y Desarrollo Sostenible
198.
Prof.dr. Dušica Vujaklija
Croatia
Rudjer Boskovic Institute (RBI)
199.
Dr RANJINI WARRIER
India
Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change, Government of India (MoEF&CC)
200.
Ms. Misuzu Watanabe
Japan
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
201.
Ms Ana Laura Wegier Briuolo
Mexico
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM)
202.
Dr. Wei Wei
China
Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS)
203.
Birgit Winkel
Germany
Federal Agency for Nature Conservation (BfN)
204.
Professor or Dr. Kongming Wu
China
Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences (CAAS)
205.
Dr. Gengfu Xiao
China
Wuhan University
206.
Professor Xiaoguang Yang
China
National Institute for Nutrition and Food Safety, China CDC
207.
Professor Gongyin Ye
China
Zhejiang University
208.
Professor Hoonbok Yi
Republic of Korea
Seoul Women's University (SWU)
209.
Dr. Yasuhiro Yogo
Japan
National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences (NIAES)
210.
Mr Tomotaro Yoshida
Japan
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries in Japan (MAFF)
211.
Dr Yasuyuki Yoshimura
Japan
National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences (NIAES)
212.
Ms Ayako Yoshio
Japan
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF)
213.
Prof. MOHAMMAD REZA ZAMANI
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
National Institute of Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (NIGEB)
214.
Professor Artashes Ziroyan
Armenia
Bioresources Management Agency of Ministry of Nature Protection of Armenia
215.
Dr. Wiebke Züghart
Germany
Federal Agency for Nature Conservation (BfN)

Go to the list of Experts nominated by: Parties, or Observers nominated by: organizations

Observers from other Governments (non-Parties)

1.
Ms Sarah Davis
Canada
Canadian Food Inspection Agency
2.
Mr. Jason Dietz
United States of America
U.S. Food and Drug Administration
3.
Dr. Patricia Gadaleta
Argentina
Ministerio de Agricultura, Ganadería y Pesca (MAGYP)
4.
Dr. Subray Hegde
United States of America
U.S. Department of Agriculture
5.
Dr. David Heron
United States of America
U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA)
6.
Dr. Kathleen Jones
United States of America
U.S. Food and Drug Administration
7.
Dr Paul Keese
Australia
Australian Government
8.
Dr. John Kough
United States of America
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
9.
Dr. Donna Lalli
United States of America
U.S. Department of Agriculture
10.
Profesor Martin Lema
Argentina
Ministerio de Agricultura, Ganadería y Pesca (MAGYP)
11.
Dr. Jim (James) Louter
Canada
Environment Canada (EC)
12.
Mr. Philip Macdonald
Canada
Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA)
13.
Dr. Colin McGowan
Canada
Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO)
14.
Dr. Heidi Mitchell
Australia
Office of the Gene Technology Regulator (OGTR)
15.
Dr. William Muir
United States of America
Purdue University
16.
Dr. Alan Pearson
United States of America
U.S. Department of Agriculture
17.
Dr. Michael Schechtman
United States of America
U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA)
18.
Dr. Pauline Spaine
United States of America
U.S. Department of Agriculture
19.
Dr Peter Thygesen
Australia
Office of the Gene Technology Regulator (OGTR)

Go to the list of Experts nominated by: Parties, or Observers nominated by: Non-Parties

Observers from organizations

1.
Dr. Merethe Aasmo Finne
The Norwegian Scientific Committee for Food Safety (VKM)
2.
Dr. Ana Atanassova
Bayer CropScience (BCS)
3.
Professor Philip Bereano
retired, Univ of Washington (WashBAC)
4.
Prof. Elizabeth Bravo
Acción Ecológica (AE)
5.
Ms Andrea Burns
Syngenta Crop Protection
6.
Associate Professor Judy Carman
Flinders University
7.
Mr Rodrigo Carvalho de Abreu Lima
ICONE: Agriculture, Energy and Sustainability (Agroicone)
8.
Ms. Dorien Coray
University of Canterbuy (UoC)
9.
Robert Friedman
J. Craig Venter Institute (JCVI)
10.
Dr Monica Garcia-Alonso
International Society for Biosafety Research (ISBR)
11.
Ms Adriana Gonçalves Moreira
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO/UN) (FAO/UN)
12.
Dr Idun Grønsberg
GenØk-Centre for Biosafety
13.
Professor Jack Heinemann
University of Canterbury (UC)
14.
Dr. Karen Hokanson
University of Minnesota
15.
Mr. Jan Husby
GenØk – Norwegian Centre for Biosafety
16.
Dr Felicity Keiper
Bayer CropScience (BCS)
17.
Dr. Brigitta Kurenbach
University of Canterbury (UC)
18.
Ms. Kelebohile Lekoape
Bayer CropScience (BCS)
19.
Li Ching Lim
Third World Network (TWN)
20.
Dr Jane Morris
Morris Life Science Consulting
21.
Dr. Thomas Nickson
T.E.Nickson, LLC
22.
Ms Lise Nordgård
GenØk - Centre for biosafety (GenØk)
23.
Dr. Lúcia Helena Oliveira de Souza
Public Research Regulation Initiative (PRRI)
24.
Dr. Wayne Parrott
University of Georgia (UGA)
25.
Dr. Les Pearson
ArborGen, LLC
26.
Ms. Esmeralda Prat
Bayer CropScience
27.
Dr. Hector Quemada
Donald Danforth Plant Science Center (DDPSC)
28.
Dr. Andrew Roberts
International Life Sciences Institute Research Foundation (ILSI RF)
29.
Mr. Camilo Ignacio Rodriguez-Beltran
Self employed-Volunteer and consultant for several organisations, including Third World Network (TWN)
30.
Doreen Stabinsky
College of the Atlantic
31.
Dr. Ricarda Steinbrecher
Federation of German Scientists (Vereinigung Deutscher Wissenschaftler) (FGS (VDW))
32.
Dr. Steven Strauss
Oregon State University (OSU)
33.
Prof. Piet van der Meer
Ghent University, Belgium / Free University of Brussels, Belgium / Public Research & Regulation Initiative