| | english | español | français |
  Home|The Cartagena Protocol|Socio-economics|Portal|Archive|Activities 2015-2016|Online discussions 2015|List of participants   Printer-friendly version

Online Discussion 2015 - List of participants

Participants from Parties

1.
Dr Ossama Abdelkawy
Mauritania
Atomic Energy Authority
2.
Mr. Motlib Abdul
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
3.
Ms. Luciana Ambrozevicius
Brazil
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply
4.
Dr. Manjunatha Arahalli Venkataronappa
India
Institute for Social and Economic Change
5.
Dr. Orachos Napasintuwong Artachinda
Thailand
Kasetsart university
6.
Ms. Louise Ball
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
7.
Mr. Martin Batič
Slovenia
Ministry of the Environment and Spatial Planning
8.
Mr. Noreddine Benkerroum
Morocco
Institut Agronomique et Veterinaire Hassan II
9.
Ms. Janne Bohnhorst
Norway
Norwegian Environment Agency
10.
Mr. Thomas Brégeon
Belgium
European Commission
11.
Mr. Marco Antonio Caballero Garcia
Mexico
Secretaria de Agricultura, Ganaderia, Desarrollo Rural, Pesca y Alimentacion
12.
Ms. Ximena Carranza Hernández
Colombia
Ministerio de Ambiente y Desarrollo Sostenible
13.
Ms. Georgina Catacora-Vargas
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Ministry of Environment and Water
14.
Dr. Sachin Chaturvedi
India
Research and Information System for Developing Countries
15.
Ms. Chomphoonut Chuangchote
Thailand
Office of the National Economic and Social Development Board
16.
Ms. Sorka Jannet Copa Romero
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
17.
Mr. Steve Corin
New Zealand
New Zealand Environmental Protection Authority
18.
Ms. Sarah Cundy
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra)
19.
Ing. Koffi Edinam Dantsey
Togo
Initiative Togolaise pour le Developpement Durable
20.
Ms. Lidia Miranda de Lima
Brazil
Ministry of Innovation, Science and Technology
21.
Dr. Joao Eduardo de Morais Pinto Furtado
Brazil
University of Sao Paulo
22.
Mr. Belisario Dominguez Mendez
Mexico
Secretaria de Agricultura, Ganaderia, Desarrollo Rural, Pesca y Alimentación
23.
Mr. Ben David Durham
South Africa
National Department of Science and Technology
24.
Mr. Nobuyuki Fujita
Japan
Tokyo University of Agriculture
25.
Mr. Yukihiko Fukase
Japan
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
26.
Dr. Achim Gathmann
Germany
Federal Office of Consumer Protection and Food Safety
27.
Bs Martha Germán Sánchez
Mexico
Secretariat of Economy
28.
Mr. Behzad Ghareyazie
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Agricultural Biotechnolgy Research Institute of Iran
29.
Dr. Manuel Gómez Barbero
Spain
European Commission
30.
Dr. Leonardo Gonzales
Philippines
SIKAP/STRIVE Inc.
31.
Ms Wadzanayi Goredema-Mandivenyi
South Africa
Department of Environmental Affairs and Toursim
32.
Dr. Andreas Heissenberger
Austria
Umweltbundesamt - Environment Agency Austria
33.
Ms. Noelita Ilardia Larrauri
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
34.
Ms. Melanie Josefsson
Sweden
Swedish Environmental Protection Agency
35.
Prof. Luka Juvancic
Slovenia
University of Ljubljana
36.
Dr. Elumalai Kannan
India
Institute for Social and Economic Change
37.
Dr. Srinivas Kondapi
India
ICAR- National Academy of Agricultural Research Management
38.
Prof. Ashok Krishan Radha
India
Tamil Nadu Agricultural University
39.
Mr. Lars Landbo
Denmark
Ministry of Environment and Food
40.
Dr. Hong-Tak Lim
Republic of Korea
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
41.
Mr. Casper Linnestad
Norway
Ministry of Climate and Environment
42.
Ms. Angela Lozan
Republic of Moldova
Ministry of Environment
43.
Ms. Erika Mattos da Veiga
Brazil
National Health Surveillance Agency
44.
Dr. Leonardo Melgarejo
Brazil
ASCAR-EMATER
45.
Mr. Rodrigo Moreno
Colombia
Instituto de Investigacion de Recursos Biologicos Alexander von Humboldt (National Institute of Research in Biodiversity)
46.
Prof. Lalitha Narayanan
India
Gujurat Institute of Development Research
47.
Ms. Clarissa Nina
Brazil
Ministry of External Relations
48.
Prof. Chandrasekhara Rao Nuthalapati
India
Institute of Economic Growth
49.
Dr. Eskandar Omidinia
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Pasteur Institute of Iran
50.
Mr Ryudai Oshima
Japan
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
51.
Dr Rabindra Padaria
India
Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi
52.
Prof. Chengappa Ganapathy Padinjaranda
India
Institute for Social and Economic Change
53.
Dr. Suresh Pal
India
Indian Agricultural Research Institute
54.
Prof. Akossiwa Marie-Luce Quashie
Togo
Université de Lomé
55.
Marco Antonio Ramírez Velázquez
Mexico
Secretaría Ejecutiva de la CIBIOGEM
56.
Dr. Krishna Ravi Srinivas
India
RIS
57.
Dr. Martin Rémondet
France
Haut Conseil des biotechnologies
58.
Ms. Vanesa Rincon Martin
Spain
Ministerio de Agricultura, Alimentación y Medio Ambiente
59.
Ms. Carolina Rizzi Starr
Brazil
Ministry of Agrarian Development
60.
Emilio Rodriguez Cerezo
Spain
European Commission-Joint Research Centre-Institute for Prospective Technological Studies
61.
Dr. Eduardo Romano de Campos Pinto
Brazil
Brazilian Agricultural Research corporation
62.
Ms. Ruth Rupreht
Slovenia
Ministry of the Environment and Spatial Planning
63.
Dr. Petra Salamon
Germany
Thünen-Institute
64.
Mr. Joao Salomao
Brazil
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply
65.
Dr. Daiva Skuciene
Lithuania
Vilnius University
66.
Dr. S.K. Soam
India
National Academy of Agricultural Research Management (NAARM)
67.
Mr. Gutemberg Delfino Sousa
Brazil
Ministry of Science Technology and Innovation
68.
Mr. Kazuyuki SUWABE
Japan
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
69.
Dr. Bivanilda Almeida Tapias
Brazil
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply
70.
Ms. Diem Hong Tran
Norway
Norwegian Environment Agency
71.
Dr. Audrun Utskarpen
Norway
The Norwegian Biotechnology Advisory Board
72.
Mrs Carolina Villafañe
Colombia
Ministerio de Ambiente y Desarrollo Sostenible
73.
Dr. Ranjini Warrier
India
Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change
74.
Ms. Ivy Wellman
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
75.
Ms. Birgit Winkel
Germany
Federal Agency for Nature Conservation
76.
Ms. Ayako Yoshio
Japan
MInistry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

Participants from other Governments (non-Parties)

1.
Dr. Fan-Li Chou
United States of America
USDA
2.
Ms. Gillian Colebatch
Australia
Office of the Gene Technology Regulator
3.
David Heron
United States of America
U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA)
4.
Dr. Marcella Szymanski
United States of America
Department of State
5.
Mr. Peter Thygesen
Australia
Office of the Gene Technology Regulator

Participants from other organizations/other observers

1.
Lilibeth Aruelo
Philippines
Third World Network
2.
Dr. Philip L. Bereano
United States of America
University of Washington
3.
Dr. Rosa Binimelis
Norway
GENOK
4.
Dr. Michelle Chauvet
Mexico
Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana
5.
Ms. Lúcia de Souza
Switzerland
PRRI - Public Research and Regulation Initiative/ANBio (Associação Nacional de Biossegurança - Brazilian Biosafety Association)
6.
Dr. Jose Falck-Zepeda
United States of America
International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI)
7.
Dr Marnus Gouse
South Africa
University of Pretoria
8.
Dr. Amaranta Herrero
Norway
Genok
9.
Dr. Karen Hokanson
United States of America
University of Minnesota
10.
Prof. Charles Lawson
Australia
Griffith University
11.
Ms. Li Ching Lim
Malaysia
Third World Network
12.
Ms. Li Lin Lim
Malaysia
Third World Network
13.
Dr. Karinne Anne Ludlow
Australia
Monash University
14.
Prof Walter Pengue
Argentina
UNIVERSIDAD NACIONAL DE GENERAL SARMIENTO
15.
Mr. Richard Danvers Smart
Germany
Technische Universitat Munchen
16.
Dr. Stuart Smyth
Canada
University of Saskatchewan
17.
Mr. Piet van der Meer
Belgium
Ghent University, Free University of Brussels, Belgium, PRRI