| | english | español | français |
  Home|The Cartagena Protocol|Awareness|Portal|Public Education Forum regarding LMOs|Participants   Printer-friendly version

List of registered participants

We kindly request that registered participants update and revise their profiles and contact information.

If you would like to participate in this Forum, but your name does not appear on this list, please contact Ulrika Nilsson at ulrika.nilsson@cbd.int

1.
Dr Ossama Abdelkawy
Mauritania
Atomic Energy Authority
2.
Mr. Ossama AbdelKawy
Egypt
Atomic Energy Authority
3.
Dr HAMZA ABDOU AZALI
Comoros
Universite des Comores/INRAPE
4.
Dr Gretta Abou-Sleymane
Lebanon
American University of Science and Technology
5.
Biotech Admin
 
6.
Mrs. Sofia Alejandra Valenzuela Aguila
 
7.
Ms JOSEPHINE AKIA
Uganda
NATIONAL ORGANIC AGRICULTURAL MOVEMENT OF UGANDA
8.
Mrs. Inese Aleksejeva
Latvia
Ministry of Agriculture
9.
Nevena Alexandrova
 
ICGEB
10.
Michel Amand
 
11.
Mr. Eric Amaning Okoree
Ghana
National Biosafety Authority
12.
Mr DECLAN AMBE
Cameroon
13.
Prof. Klaus Ammann
Switzerland
University of Bern
14.
Mr. Johnny Anak Andrew
Malaysia
Ministry of Natural Resources & Environment
15.
Ms. Rita Andini
 
16.
Mr Johnny Andrew
Malaysia
17.
Ms. Marie-Claire Angwa
United States of America
The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
18.
Dr. Mohana Anita Anthonysamy
Malaysia
Department of Biosafety, Ministry of Natural Resources & Environment
19.
Lilibeth Aruelo
Philippines
Third World Network
20.
Dr Mahaletchumy Arujanan
Malaysia
Malaysian Biotechnology Information Centre
21.
Prof. H.J. Atkinson
 
22.
Mr. César Augusto Azurdia Pérez
Guatemala
Consejo Nacional de Áreas Protegidas (CONAP)
23.
Dr. Melinda Belisle
United States of America
United States Department of Agriculture
24.
Mr. Hatem Ben Belgacem
Tunisia
Ministère des Affaires Locales et de l’Environnement
25.
Dr. Philip L. Bereano
United States of America
University of Washington
26.
Ms. Kalaya Boonyanuwat
Thailand
Department of Livestock Development
27.
Mr. Didier Breyer
Belgium
Scientific Institute of Public Health
28.
Dr. Damayanti Buchori
Indonesia
Bogor Agricultural University
29.
Sra. Georgina M. Catacora-Vargas
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Ministerio de Medio Ambiente y Agua
30.
Mr. Seung Hwan CHOI
Republic of Korea
Kyung Hee University Law School
31.
Fan-Li Chou
United States of America
32.
Dr. Fan-Li Chou
United States of America
USDA
33.
Ms Amanda-Faye Clarke
Saint Lucia
Ministry of Agriculture, Food Production, Fisheries and Rural Development
34.
Mr. Armin Colakovic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Food Safety Agency of Bosnia and Herzegovina
35.
PhD Galina Comarova
Republic of Moldova
State Agricultural University of Moldova
36.
Antoine Congost
 
SCBD
37.
Ms. Fanny Coppens
Belgium
Scientific Institute for Public Health
38.
paula cortes
 
concordia
39.
Dr Wendy Craig
Italy
ICGEB
40.
Dr. Samuel Crowell
United States of America
U.S. Department of State
41.
Miss Naana Daaku
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
University of strathclyde
42.
Mr. Gebremedhine Birega Dagaga
Ethiopia
Ethiopian Society for Consumer Protection: ETHIOSCOP
43.
Ms. Genya Dana
United States of America
U.S. Department of State
44.
Ms. Bethia Daniel
Saint Lucia
Ministry of Sustainable Development, Energy and Science and Technology
45.
Xue Dayuan
China
State Environmental Protection Authority (SEPA)
46.
Ms. Lúcia de Souza
Switzerland
PRRI - Public Research and Regulation Initiative/ANBio (Associação Nacional de Biossegurança - Brazilian Biosafety Association)
47.
Diana Karina Diaz cánova
Peru
National Institute of Agricultural Innovation (INIA)
48.
Mr. Albert Djigma
Burkina Faso
49.
Dr Adaleta Durmic Pasic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
UNSA Institute for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology
50.
Dr. Reynaldo Ebora
Philippines
Department of Science and Technology, PHILIPPINES
51.
Dr. Ulrich Ehlers
Germany
Federal Office of Consumer Protection and Food Safety (BVL)
52.
Lydia Eibl-Kamolleh
 
53.
Mr. Ossama El-Tayeb
Egypt
Egyptian Environmental Affairs Agency
54.
M. Nicolas Encausse
France
Ministère de la Transition écologique et solidaire
55.
Nasrin Esmaeilzadeh
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
56.
Ms. Nasrin Sadat Esmailzadeh
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Ministry of Science, Technology and Research
57.
Ms. Julieta Fe L. Estacio
Philippines
Department of Science and Technology (DOST)
58.
Dr. Esther Esteban Rodrigo
Spain
Ministerio de Agricultura y Pesca, Alimentación y Medio Ambiente
59.
Eng. Andrés Factos
Ecuador
Environment Ministry (MAE)
60.
Mr. Andrés Ricardo Factos
Ecuador
Ministerio del Ambiente
61.
Dr. Enrique N. Fernandez-Northcote
Peru
Universidad Nacional Agraria, La Molina
62.
Ms. Rosette S. Ferrer
Philippines
Southeast Asia Regional Initiatives for Community Empowerment (SEARICE)
63.
Ms. Viviana Figueroa
Canada
Secretariat of the Convention on Biological Diversity
64.
Mr. Mahaman Gado Zaki
Niger
Ministère de l' l'Environnement? , de la Salubrité Urbaine et du Developpement Durable
65.
Ms Pamela Garcia
 
66.
Mr. Helmut Gaugitsch
Austria
Environment Agency Austria
67.
Bs Martha Germán Sánchez
Mexico
Secretariat of Economy
68.
Mr. Behzad Ghareyazie
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Agricultural Biotechnolgy Research Institute of Iran
69.
Sra. Cecilia Gonzalez
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Viceministerio de medio Ambiente, Biodiversidad, Cambios Climaticos y de Gestion y Desarrollo Forestal
70.
Cecilia Gonzalez
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Ministry of Environment and Water
71.
Sra. Rosa Inés González
Mexico
Comisión Intersecretarial de Bioseguridad de los Organismos Genéticamente Modificados (CIBIOGEM)
72.
Mr Sreenivasulu Goute
India
Export Inspection Agency-Kolkata
73.
Dra. Antonietta Ornella Gutièrrez Rosati
Peru
Universidad Nacional Agraria La Molina
74.
Dr. Antonietta Gutierrez-Rosati
Peru
ASDMAS
75.
Mr. Osa Hartoyo
Indonesia
76.
Mr. Alexander Haslberger
 
77.
Ms. Desiree Hautea
Philippines
University of the Philippines Los Banos
78.
Mr. Jack Heinemann
New Zealand
University of Canterbury
79.
Ms. Marina Hernández
Dominican Republic
Vice ministerio Áreas Protegidas y Biodiversidad, Ministerio de Medio Ambiente y Recursos Naturales
80.
MSc. Alejandro Hernández Soto
Costa Rica
Instituto Tecnológico de Costa Rica
81.
Angelika Hilbeck
Switzerland
82.
Lucy Hoareau
 
83.
Dr.Sc. Ludo Holsbeek
Belgium
Flemish Government
84.
Mr Jan Husby
Norway
GenØk - Centre for Biosafety
85.
Lewis Hutchison
 
86.
Dr Flora Ismail
United Republic of Tanzania
University of Dar es Salaam
87.
Katrine Jaklin
Norway
GenØk - Centre for Biosafety
88.
Ms. Anita James
Saint Lucia
Ministry of Education, Innovation, Gender Relations and Sustainable Development
89.
Dr. homin Jang
Republic of Korea
Korea Institute Of Bioscience and Biotechnology
90.
Mr. Ho-Min Jang
Republic of Korea
Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology (KRIBB)
91.
Dr Lijo John
India
Export Inspection Council Of India
92.
Mr. Gunther Joku
Papua New Guinea
Conservation and Environment Protection Authority (CEPA)
93.
Ms. Melanie Josefsson
Sweden
Swedish Environmental Protection Agency
94.
Dr Mallika Kaewwises
Thailand
Biotechnology and Development Office
95.
Mr. Comlan Marcel KAKPO
Benin
Ministère de l'Environnement, de l'Habitat et de l'Urbanisme
96.
Dr. Wongpathom Kamonrat
Thailand
Department of Fisheries, Government of Thailand
97.
Martha Kandawa-Schulz
Namibia
University of Namibia
98.
Dr Dingming Kang
China
China Agricultural University
99.
Miss Pantaree Kanjanawattanawong
Thailand
100.
Prof Ali Karami
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Baqyiatallah University of Medical Sciences
101.
Ms. Ejebay Kokanova
Turkmenistan
Ministry of Nature Protection
102.
Mr. Bather Kone
 
103.
Mr Bather Koné
Ethiopia
African Union Commission
104.
Ms. Chalinee Kongsawat
Thailand
National Center for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology
105.
Mr. Levente Kőrösi
Hungary
Ministry of Agriculture
106.
Dr Nazaire Kouassi
Côte d'Ivoire
CNRA
107.
Mr Theodore Koukis
Switzerland
United Nations Economic Commission for Europe
108.
Mrs. Mary Ama Kudom-Agyemang
Ghana
Media Platform on Environment adn Climate Change
109.
Lucyna Kurtyka
United States of America
Monsanto
110.
PhD Mihai Leshanu
Republic of Moldova
Moldova State University
111.
Mr. Ramatha Letchumanan
Malaysia
Ministry of Natural Resources & Environment
112.
Ms. Li Ching Lim
Malaysia
Third World Network
113.
Mr. Casper Linnestad
Norway
Ministry of Climate and Environment
114.
Ms. Cecilia Llabres
Argentina
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries
115.
Ms. Ileana Catalina Lopez
Kenya
United Nations Environment Programme
116.
Ms. Antje Lorch
Germany
Ecoropa
117.
Mrs Suzanne LORET
Belgium
University of Namur
118.
Pr. Meriem Louanchi
Algeria
Ecole Nationale Supérieure Agronomique
119.
Ms. Angela Lozan
Republic of Moldova
Ministry of Agriculture, Regional Development and Environment
120.
Ms Sarah Lukie
United States of America
CropLife International
121.
Ms. Evelyn Lutalo
 
122.
Mr. Jesse Machuka
 
123.
Mr. Abisai Mafa
 
124.
Mr. Maboi Alphonce Mahula
Lesotho
Ministry of Tourism, Environment and Culture
125.
Assoc. Prof. Elena Makeyeva
Belarus
Institute of Genetics and Cytology at the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
126.
Dr. Ruel Maningas
Philippines
Colegio de San Juan de Letran
127.
Dr. K.M. Maredia
 
128.
Ms Fiona Marshall
Switzerland
UNECE
129.
Ms. Luisa Massarani
 
SciDev.Net
130.
Mariam Mayet
 
131.
M. Guy Mboma Akani
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Ministère de l'Environnement et Développement Durable
132.
Ms. Tanya McGregor
Canada
Secretariat of the Convention on Biological Diversity
133.
Mr. Juan Carlos Menéndez de San Pedro López
Cuba
Ministry of Science, Technology and Environment
134.
Dr. Hartmut Meyer
Germany
European Network of Scientists for Social and Environmental Responsibility (ENSSER)
135.
Prof. Bruno Mezzetti
 
136.
Dr. Erich Mies
 
137.
Mr. Jean Bruno Mikissa
Gabon
IRET - Ecole Nationale des Eaux et Forêts
138.
Ms. Manoela Miranda
 
UNEP/SCBD
139.
Ms. Natália Mogelská
Slovakia
Ministry of Environment
140.
Dr. Ursula Monnerjahn
Germany
Federal Ministry of Consumer Protection, Food and Agriculture
141.
Mr. Damian Monrose
Saint Lucia
Government of saint Lucia
142.
Mr. Meng Monyrak
Cambodia
Ministry of Environment
143.
Dr. Galina Mozgova
Belarus
Institute of Genetics and Cytology at the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
144.
Ms. Caroline Mramba
Kenya
United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
145.
Ms. Caroline Nelima
Kenya
146.
Mr. Tcharbuahbokengo NFINN
Cameroon
Federation of Environmental and Ecological Diversity for Agricultural Revampment and Human Rights (FEEDAR & HR)
147.
Ms. Lilian Nfor
Cameroon
Ministry of Environment , Nature Protection & Sustainable Development
148.
Ms. Martha Ngalowera
United Republic of Tanzania
Vice President's Office
149.
Mr. Bongani Zipho Nkhabindze
Swaziland
Swaziland Environment Authority (SEA)
150.
evelyn nyabuto
 
scbd
151.
Ms. Leslie Melisa Ojeda Cabrera
Guatemala
Consejo Nacional de Áreas Protegidas (CONAP)
152.
Mr. Efrem Okbaghiorghis
Eritrea
Ministry of Land,Water and Environmnet
153.
Luiz Oliveira
 
Instituto Espinhaço
154.
Dr. Angel Onofa
Ecuador
Ministerio del Ambiente
155.
Ms. Sol Ortiz García
Mexico
Secretaria Ejecutiva de la Comisión Intersecretarial de Bioseguridad de los Organismos Genéticamente Modificados (CIBIOGEM)
156.
Prof. Donald Otieno
Kenya
University of Eldoret
157.
Mr. Albert Ouédraogo
Burkina Faso
158.
Alex Owusu-Biney
Kenya
United Nations Environment Programme
159.
Dr. Mohammad-reza Parvin
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Agricultural Biotechnology Research Institute of Iran (ABRII)
160.
Viviana Cecilia Pedroarias
Argentina
National Institute of Agricultural Technology (INTA)
161.
Dr. Ine Pertry
Belgium
Ghent University
162.
Mr. Bob Phelps
Australia
Gene Ethics (Australia)
163.
Fred Phillips
 
164.
Ms. Motlalepula Pholo
Botswana
Ministry of Agriculture
165.
Mr. Pablo PINDADO
Belgium
European Commission
166.
Ms. Esmeralda Prat
Belgium
Bayer CropScience
167.
Ms. Rasa Ptasekaite
Sweden
Ministry of the Environment and Energy
168.
KARIPALLI AGNES RAJU
India
EXPORT INSPECTION AGENCY-KOLKATA (Ministry of Commerce and Industry , Govt.of India)
169.
Dr. Sudip Kumar Rakshit
Thailand
Asian Institute of Technology
170.
Mrs. Marie Blandine Ramanantenasoa
Madagascar
Ministère de l'Environnement, de l'Ecologie et des Forêts
171.
Ms. Gurinder Jit Randhawa
India
ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources
172.
Dr. Desire Randriamasimanana
Madagascar
Ministère de l'Environnement, de l'Ecologie et des Forêts
173.
Mr. Thomas Redick
United States of America
Global Environmental Ethics Counsel
174.
Decio Ripandelli
Italy
ICGEB
175.
Dr. Pedro Rocha
Costa Rica
Inter-American Institute for Cooperation on Agriculture
176.
Ph.D. Milena Roudna
Czech Republic
Ministry of the Environment of the Czech Republic
177.
Ms SUCHISMITA ROY
India
ASSOCIATION FOR THE BIOTECH LED ENTERPRISES-AGRICULTURE FOCUS GROUP
178.
John Ruane
 
FAO
179.
Dr. Patrick RUDELSHEIM
Belgium
Perseus BVBA
180.
Ms. Marja Ruohonen-Lehto
Finland
Finnish Environment Institute
181.
Miss Neha Saigal
India
Greenpeace, India
182.
Ing. Alejandra Sarquis
Argentina
Secretaria de Agricultura, Ganaderia, Pesca y Alimentación
183.
Dr. Elsa Sattout
Lebanon
Notre Dame University
184.
Mr. Wayne Schmidt
United States of America
United States Department of State
185.
Aarhus Convention Secretariat
Switzerland
United Nations Economic Commission for Europe
186.
Dr. Wansuk Senanan
 
187.
Ms. Dalad Senthong
Thailand
Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning
188.
Ph D Sandra Sharry
Argentina
La Plata Univversity
189.
Rachel Shibalira-Muyonga
 
190.
Rovani Sigamoney
 
191.
Mr. Christopher Simoloka
 
192.
Dr. Monika Singh
India
ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources
193.
Dr. Srirat sodsuk
Thailand
194.
Ms. Pélagie Solote
Benin
195.
Ms. Ricarda Steinbrecher
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Federation of German Scientists (Vereinigung Deutscher Wissenschaftler)
196.
Dr. Sabine Storck-Weyhermueller
Switzerland
Syngenta Crop Protection AG
197.
Mr. Sourioudong Sundara
Lao People's Democratic Republic
Ministry of Science and Technology
198.
Dr. Marcella Szymanski
United States of America
Department of State
199.
Ms Anh Ta Kieu
 
200.
Ms Sonny Tababa
 
SEARCA
201.
Ms. Joyce Tait
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
University of Edinburgh
202.
Dr Aleksej Tarasjev
Serbia
Institute for Biological Research, University of Belgrade, Serbia
203.
Ms. Mahlet Teshome Kebede
Ethiopia
African Union
204.
Dr. Piyarat Thammakijjawat
Thailand
Biotechnology Research and Development Office
205.
Ms. Praopan Tongsom
Thailand
Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning
206.
Ms Yosra Torjmen Mekni
Tunisia
207.
Ph.D. Juan Pablo Torrico
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Dirección General de Biodiversidad y Áreas Protegidas
208.
Dra. Laura Esther Tovar Castillo
Mexico
Secretaria Ejecutiva de la Comisión Intersecretarial de Bioseguridad de los Organismos Genéticamente Modificados (CIBIOGEM)
209.
Ms Ntakadzeni Tshidada
South Africa
210.
Mr. Guy Van Den Eede
European Union
European Commission, Joint Research Centre
211.
Mr. Piet van der Meer
Belgium
Ghent University, Free University of Brussels, Belgium, PRRI
212.
Ms. Annemiek van Waterschoot
Netherlands
Ministry for Infrastructure and the Environment
213.
Prof. Chris Viljoen
South Africa
University of the Free State
214.
Ms. Claudia María Villa
 
Instituto Alexander von Humboldt
215.
Dr. Ranjini Warrier
India
Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change
216.
Dr. Kazuo Watanabe
Japan
University of Tsukuba
217.
Jaime Webbe
 
UN Environment Programme
218.
Mr. Wei Wei
China
Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences
219.
Ms. Ivy Wellman
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
220.
Agustina Whelan
Argentina
221.
Ms. Fern Wickson
Norway
GenØk Centre for Biosafety
222.
Ms. Melissa Willey
 
UNEP/SCBD/Biosafety
223.
Ms. Birgit Winkel
Germany
Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety
224.
Jeremías Ezequiel Yanes
El Salvador
Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources
225.
Jeremías Ezequiel Yanes
El Salvador
Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
226.
Mme DAMINO Pélagie Angèle YANGOI
Central African Republic
Ministère de l'Environnement, de l'Ecologie et du Développement Durable
227.
Pr. Chantal Yvette Zoungrana Kabore
Burkina Faso
Ministère de la Recherche Scientifique et de l’Innovation