| | english | español | français |
  Home|RARM Portal|2020 List of Participants   Printer-friendly version

Participants from Parties

1.
Mr. Ossama Abdelkawy
Syrian Arab Republic
Atomic Energy Authority
2.
Mr. Adamu Abisabo
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency abuja
3.
Dr Gretta Abou-Sleymane
Lebanon
American University of Science and Technology
4.
Ms. Francisca Acevedo
Mexico
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad
5.
Ms. Maria Lorelie U. Agbagala
Philippines
Department of Science and Technology (DOST)
6.
Mr Agha Ukpai Agha
Nigeria
Federal Ministry of Environment
7.
Mr. Iftikhar Ahmed
Pakistan
Pakistan Agricultural Research Council (PARC), Islamabad - Pakistan
8.
Dr. Carolina Alduvin
Honduras
Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Honduras
9.
BLESSING ALIGWEKWE
Nigeria
NATIONAL BIOSAFETY MANAGEMENT AGENCY, Abuja NIGERIA
10.
Dr. Félicien Amakpe
Benin
Ministère du Cadre de Vie et du Développement Durable
11.
Ms. Luciana Ambrozevicius
Brazil
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply
12.
Ms. Josephine Amedu
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency
13.
Ms. Fauzeeyah Aminu
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency
14.
Ms. Namaporn Attaviroj
Thailand
National Bureau of Agricultural Commodity and Food Standards (ACFS)
15.
MsC Mariana Ayala
Mexico
Instituto Nacional de Ecología y Cambio Climático (INECC)
16.
Mr. Seungwoo Baek
Republic of Korea
BS Support Co., Ltd.
17.
Dra. Viana Victoria Barceló
Cuba
Office of Environmental Regulation and Nuclear Safety
18.
Ms. Luz Barrero
Colombia
Corporacion Colombiana de Investigacion Agropecuaria
19.
Mr. Martin Batič
Slovenia
Ministry of the Environment and Spatial Planning
20.
Ms. SCHOLASTICA BELLO
Nigeria
NATIONAL BIOSAFETY MANAGEMENT AGENCY
21.
M Sc. Eva Patricia Bermúdez Garcia
Mexico
Executive Secretary of CIBIOGEM
22.
BIOLOGO ALDO BERNAL
Mexico
SERVICIO NACIONAL DE SANIDAD, INOCUIDAD Y CALIDAD AGROALIMENTARIA (SENASICA)
23.
M. Alhousseïni Boubacar
Mali
Agence de l'Environnement et du Développement Durable (AEDD)
24.
Dr. Didier Breyer
Belgium
Sciensano
25.
Mr. Freddy Bulubulu Otono
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Commissariat Général à l'Energie Atomique/Centre Régional d'Etudes Nucléaires de Kinshasa (CGEA/CREN-K)
26.
Ms. Caroline Burgeff
Mexico
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad
27.
Mr. Thomas Nestory Bwana
United Republic of Tanzania
Vice President's Office
28.
Ms. Noris Dalia Calderon
Mexico
Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources México
29.
Dr Martin Cannell
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Defra
30.
Ms. Flerida Carino
Philippines
University of the Philippines
31.
Dr Wisdom Changadeya
Malawi
University of Malawi, Chancellor College
32.
Dr. Kichul Cho
Republic of Korea
National Marine Biodiversity Institute of Korea
33.
Ms. Younsung Cho
Republic of Korea
Rural Development Administration, Korea
34.
Mr. Wonkyun Choi
Republic of Korea
National Institute of Ecology
35.
Ms. Fanny Coppens
Belgium
Sciensano
36.
Mr. Christian Damgaard
Denmark
Bioscience, Aarhus University
37.
Dr Yann Devos
Italy
European Food Safety Authority (EFSA)
38.
Ms. Oksana Dobrovolska
Ukraine
Ministry of Energy and Environmental Protection
39.
Ms. Marion Dolezel
Austria
Environment Agency Austria
40.
Ms. Shanshan Dong
China
Nanjing Institute of Environmental Sciences, Ministry of Ecology and Environment
41.
M. Maxime Thierry Dongbada-Tambano
Central African Republic
Ministère de l'Environnement et du Développement Durable
42.
Mr. Jambay Dorji
Bhutan
Ministry of Agriculture and Forests (MoAF)
43.
Dr. Elina Ekokoski
Finland
Ministry of Social Affairs and Health
44.
Dr. Margret Engelhard
Germany
Federal Nature Conservation Agency (BfN)
45.
Claudia Fabian
Mexico
semarnat
46.
Ms. Wei Fu
China
The Institute of Plant Quarantine, Chinese Academy of Inspection and Quarantine
47.
Mr. Mahaman Gado Zaki
Niger
Ministère de l'Environnement et du Développement durable
48.
Ms. Anne Marthe Ganes Jevnaker
Norway
The Norwegian Scientific Committee for Food and Environment (VKM)
49.
Mr. Helmut Gaugitsch
Austria
Environment Agency Austria
50.
Mr. Koichiro Gen
Japan
Seikai National Fisheries Research Institute, Japan Fisheries Research and Education Agency
51.
Mr. Behzad Ghareyazie
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Agricultural Biotechnology Research Institute
52.
Mr. Gerald Githinji
Kenya
Ministry of Health
53.
Ms. Boet Glandorf
Netherlands
National Institute of Public Health and the Environment
54.
Ms. Catherine Golstein
France
High Council for Biotechnology
55.
Dr Juan Florencio Gomez Leyva
Mexico
TecNM/INSTITUTO TECNOLOGICO DE TLAJOMULCO
56.
Ms. Wadzanayi Goredema-Mandivenyi
South Africa
Department of Environmental Affairs
57.
Ms. Anita Greiter
Austria
Environment Agency Austria
58.
Mr. Assefa Gudina Mulata
Ethiopia
Environment, Forest and Climate Change commission
59.
Mr. Lorenzo Guevara-Olvera
Mexico
Tecnológico Nacional de México en Celaya
60.
Ms. Nada Hamza
Sudan
Commission for Biotechnology & Genetic Engineering
61.
Dr. Andreas Heissenberger
Austria
Umweltbundesamt - Environment Agency Austria
62.
Mr. Kjetil Hindar
Norway
Norwegian Institute for Nature Research
63.
Ms. Ying Huang
China
Chinese Academy of Inspection and Quarantine
64.
Mme Bilan Hassan Ismail
Djibouti
Ministère de l'Urbanisme, de l'Environnement et du Tourisme (MUET)
65.
Ms. Aide Jimenez Martinez
Mexico
Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources (SEMARNAT)
66.
Melanie Josefsson
Sweden
Swedish Environmental Protection Agency
67.
Ms. Samira Kahak
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
secretary of Iran CPB NFP Consultative Committee
68.
Mr. Hirotaka Kanuka
Japan
Jikei University School of Medicine
69.
Ms. Ann Kingiri
Kenya
African Centre for Technology Studies
70.
Ms. Ejebay Kokanova
Turkmenistan
Ministry of Agriculture and Environment Protection of Turkmenistan
71.
Ms. Chalinee Kongsawat
Thailand
National Center for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology
72.
Ms. Marilyn Lalican
Philippines
Department of Environment and Natural Resources
73.
Ms. Stephanie Langerock
Belgium
Directorate-General for Environment (DGEM)
74.
Mr. Jung Ro Lee
Republic of Korea
National Institute of Ecology
75.
Ms. Kelebohile Lekoape
South Africa
BASF
76.
Mr. Ming Fu Li
China
Chinese Academy of Inspection and Quarantine
77.
Dr. Xiang Li
China
Shanghai Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau
78.
Ms. Yan Liu
China
Nanjing Institute of Environmental Sciences (NIES), Ministry of Ecology and Environment
79.
Dr. Yongbo Liu
China
Chinese Research Academy of Environmental Sciences, Ministry of Environmental Protection
80.
Dr. Katileena Lohtander-Buckbee
Finland
Finnish Environment Institute
81.
Ms. Angela Lozan
Republic of Moldova
Ministry of Agriculture, Regional Development and Environment
82.
Mr. Christoph Lüthi
Switzerland
Swiss Federal Office for the Environment
83.
Tetsuji Masaoka
Japan
Incorporated Administrative Agency, Fisheries Research Agency
84.
Ms. Hilde Mellegaard
Norway
The Norwegian Biotechnology Advisory Board
85.
Mr. Jean Bruno Mikissa
Gabon
IRET - Ecole Nationale des Eaux et Forêts
86.
Mr. Aye Min
Myanmar
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Irrigation
87.
Ms. Motahhareh Mohsenpour
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Agriculture Biotechnology Research Institute of Iran
88.
Ms. Maria Elena Mondragon Tintor
Mexico
Executive Secretary of Intersecretarial Commission of Biosafety of Genetically Modified Organisms (CIBIOGEM)
89.
Mr. Amir Mousavi
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
National Institute of Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology
90.
Dr. Galina Mozgova
Belarus
Institute of Genetics and Cytology at the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
91.
Josphat Muchiri
Kenya
National Biosafety Authority
92.
Mr. Charles Mugoya
Uganda
Uganda National Council for Science and Technology
93.
Ms. Jamila Muhammed
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency
94.
Mr Benard Mukoye
Kenya
Masinde Muliro University of Science and Technology
95.
Prof. Theophilus Mwendwa Mutui
Kenya
National Biosafety Authority
96.
Mr. Hiroyuki Nakazawa
Japan
Plant Products Safety Division, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
97.
Mr. Saroch Ngarmkum
Thailand
Department of Livestock Development
98.
Mr. Kentaro Niwa
Japan
Fisherieis Agency
99.
Ms. Chinyere Nzeduru
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency
100.
Biol. Oswaldo Oliveros Galindo
Mexico
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad
101.
Ms. Joy Onwude
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency
102.
Mr. Reynante Ordonio
Philippines
Philippine Rice Research Institute
103.
Mr. Roger Orellana
Honduras
National Agri-food Health and Safety Service
104.
Ms. María Andrea Orjuela Restrepo
Mexico
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad
105.
Mr. Ignatius isichei osegbe
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency
106.
Ms. Anastasia Pagida
European Union
European Commission
107.
Dr. Xubin Pan
China
Chinese Academy of Inspection and Quarantine
108.
Mr. Ponlachart Pewnane
Thailand
Ministry of agricultural and cooperative
109.
Ms. Vida Posavec Vukelić
Croatia
Ministry of Environment and Energy
110.
Dr. Desire Randriamasimanana
Madagascar
Ministère de l'Environnement, de l'Ecologie et des Forêts
111.
Mr. Eufemio Rasco, Jr.
Philippines
National Academy of Science and Technology - Philippines
112.
Ms. Kine Rautio Øverland
Norway
Norwegian Environment Agency
113.
Ms. Jasna Ribaric
 
Ministry of Environment and Energy
114.
Ms. La-Tanya Richards
Jamaica
Ministry of Industry, Commerce, Agriculture and Fisheries – Plant Quarantine/Produce Inspection Branch
115.
Dra Tanya Romay
Cuba
ORSA
116.
Dr. Marja Ruohonen-Lehto
Finland
Finnish Environment Institute
117.
Ms. Ruth Rupreht
Slovenia
Ministry of the Environment and Spatial Planning
118.
Ms. Maria Lourdes Santiago
Philippines
Food and Drug Administration Philippines
119.
Dr. Werner Schenkel
Germany
Federal Office of Consumer Protection and Food Safety
120.
Hiroyuki Shibaike
Japan
National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
121.
Dr. Samson Simon
Germany
Federal Agency for Nature Conservation (BfN)
122.
Sean Simpkins
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
123.
Mr. Prasartporn Smitamana
Thailand
Agricultural and Industrial Clinic Co. Ltd.
124.
Mr. Satoshi Soma
Japan
National Research Institute of Fisheries Science, Japan Fisheries Research and Education Agency
125.
Ms. Yun Song
China
Chinese Academy of Inspection and Qurantine
126.
Mr. Tim Strabala
New Zealand
Environmental Protection Authority
127.
Ms. Marvis Suárez Romero
Cuba
Biodiversity and Biosafety Department (Office of Regulation and Environmental Safety, Environmental Control Directorate)
128.
Mrs. Ahmed Hauwa Tahir Jibo
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency (NBMA)
129.
Junichi Tanaka
 
NORO
130.
Dr Aleksej Tarasjev
Serbia
Institute for Biological Research, University of Belgrade, Serbia
131.
Dr Piyarat Thamnakijjawat
Thailand
Minsitry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
132.
Mr. Minn Thein
Myanmar
Myanmar Seed Bank, Department of Agricultural Research (DAR)
133.
Ms. Su Myo Thwe
Myanmar
Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Irrigation
134.
Dr Willy Tonui
Kenya
EHS CONSULTANCY LTD
135.
Dr. Kirsi Törmäkangas
Finland
Ministry of Social Affairs and Health
136.
Mr. Nikolay Tzvetkov
Bulgaria
Ministry of Environment and Water
137.
Ms. Silje Veie Veiseth
Norway
Norwegian Environment Agency
138.
Mr. Kevin Walker
Jamaica
Ministry of Industry, Commerce, Agriculture & Fisheries
139.
Ms. Xujing Wang
China
Biotechnology Research Institute
140.
Mr. Zhixing Wang
China
Biotechnology Research Institute
141.
Mr. Wei Wei
China
Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences
142.
Mr. Odd-Gunnar Wikmark
Norway
GenØk - Centre for Biosafety
143.
Mr. Ernst Wimmer
Germany
Georg-August-Universität Göttingen
144.
Mr. Hirotaka Yamaguchi
Japan
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries JAPAN
145.
Mr. Yosuke Yamahara
Japan
Plant Products Safety Division, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
146.
Mr. Motoshige Yasuike
Japan
National Research Institute of Fisheries Science, Japan Fisheries Research and Education Agency
147.
Ms. Eizadora Yu
Philippines
University of the Philippines, Diliman
148.
Ms. Barbara Zawedde
Uganda
National Agricultural Research Organization
149.
Ms. Анастасия Островская
Belarus
Институт генетики и цитологии НАН Беларуси

Participants from other Governments

1.
David Heron
United States of America
U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA)
2.
Mr. Jim Louter
Canada
Environment Canada
3.
Dr Heidi Mitchell
Australia
OGTR
4.
Mr. Peter Thygesen
Australia
Office of the Gene Technology Regulator

Participants from Organizations

1.
Dr. Sarah Agapito-Tenfen
Norway
GenØk Centre for Biosafety
2.
Dr. Ana Atanassova
Belgium
EuropaBio
3.
Ms. Camilla Beech
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Imperial College London
4.
Ms. Delphine Beeckman
Belgium
Belgian Biosafety Professionals
5.
Mr. Michael Bonsall
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
University of Oxford
6.
Ms. Laura Braden
Canada
AquaBounty Canada
7.
Mr. Zachary Brown
United States of America
North Carolina State University
8.
Mr. John Buchanan
United States of America
The Center for Aquaculture Technologies
9.
Ms. Rebecca Carballar-Lejarazu
United States of America
University of California, Irvine
10.
Mr. John Connolly
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Imperial College London
11.
Mr. Shaibal Dasgupta
India
Tata Institute for Genetics and Society
12.
Dr Brinda Dass
United States of America
Foundation for the National Institutes of Health
13.
Mr. Jason Delborne
United States of America
North Carolina State University
14.
Mr. Robert Friedman
United States of America
J. Craig Venter Institute
15.
Ms. Silke Fuchs
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Imperial College London
16.
Mr. Giovanni Garro Monge
Costa Rica
Tecnological Institute of Costa Rica
17.
Ms. Khara Grieger
United States of America
NC State University
18.
Dr Keith Hayes
Australia
Data 61, CSIRO
19.
Mr. Jack Heinemann
New Zealand
University of Canterbury
20.
Mr. Alejandro Hernandez
Costa Rica
INSTITUTO TECNOLOGICO DE COSTA RICA
21.
Ms. Felicity Keiper
Australia
BASF
22.
Ms. Harvinder Khera
India
Tata Institute for Genetics and Society
23.
Dr. Todd Kuiken
United States of America
North Carolina State University
24.
Ms. Li Ching Lim
Malaysia
Third World Network
25.
Dr. Kanya Long
United States of America
University of California, San Diego
26.
Ms. Chantal March
Canada
AquaBounty Canada, Inc
27.
Ms. Saveetha Meganathan
United States of America
Tata Institute for Genetics and Society
28.
Mr. Abdallah Mkindi
United Republic of Tanzania
Tanzania Alliance for Biodiversity
29.
Barbara Peterson
Canada
IPPC Secretariat
30.
Mr. Hector Quemada
United States of America
Western Michigan University
31.
Mr. Andrew Roberts
United States of America
International Life Sciences Institute Research Foundation
32.
Dr. Patrick RUDELSHEIM
Belgium
Perseus BVBA
33.
Mr. Joseph Royden Saah
United States of America
Island Conservation
34.
Mr. Artur Shamilov
Italy
FAO IPPC Secretariat
35.
Dr. Eva Sirinathsinghji
 
Third World Network
36.
Ms. Greet Smets
 
Perseus
37.
Mr. Tad Sonstegard
United States of America
Acceligen
38.
Ms. Ricarda Steinbrecher
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Federation of German Scientists (Vereinigung Deutscher Wissenschaftler)
39.
Mr. Jeremy Sweet
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
JT Environmrntal Consultants Ltd
40.
Mr. Christoph Then
Germany
Testbiotech
41.
Mr. Jim Thomas
Canada
ETC Group
42.
Mr. Geoff Turner
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Imperial College London
43.
Mr. Pieter van der Meer
Belgium
Ghent University
44.
Dr Tom Wakeford
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Action Group on Erosion, Technology and Concentration (ETC Group).
45.
Mr. Mark Walton
United States of America
AquaBounty Technologies, Inc.

Participants from Indigenous Peoples and Local Communities

1.
Mr. Kamal Kumar Rai
Nepal
Society for Wetland Biodiversity Conservation - Nepal