| | english | español | français |
  Home|The Cartagena Protocol|HTPI|SD&I|Laboratories|Participants   Printer-friendly version

List of participants

1.
Mohamad Faiz Foong Abdullah
Malaysia
Universiti Teknologi Mara
2.
Dr Gretta Abou-Sleymane
Lebanon
American University of Science and Technology
3.
Mr Idris Abubakar Imam
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency ( NBMA)
4.
Prof. Enoch Achigan Dako
Benin
University of Abomey-Calavi
5.
Mr. Adugnaw Admas
Ethiopia
Ethiopian Enviroment and Forest Research Institute
6.
Ms. Sarah Agapito-Tenfen
Norway
GenØk Centre for Biosafety
7.
Ms. Shakirat Ajenifujah-Solebo
Nigeria
National Biotechnology Development Agency, Lugbe, Abuja
8.
Dr. Nisreen AL-Hmoud
Jordan
Royal Scientific Society
9.
Ms. Luciana Ambrozevicius
Brazil
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply
10.
Ms. Josephine Amedu
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency
11.
Ms. Yeny Natali Aquino Villasante
Peru
Instituto Nacional de Innovación Agraria (National Institute of Agrarian Innovation)
12.
Mr. Emanuel Araya
Costa Rica
Centro Nacional de Innovaciones Biotecnologicas
13.
MsC Mariana Ayala
Mexico
Instituto Nacional de Ecología y Cambio Climático (INECC)
14.
Dr. Armin Baiker
Germany
Bavarian Health and Food Safety Authority (LGL)
15.
M. en S. MARIA GUADALUPE BARRERA ANDRADE
Mexico
SENASICA
16.
Ms. Merle Bautista Palacpac
Philippines
Department of Agriculture
17.
Dr Leta Bedada
Ethiopia
Ethiopian Institute of Agricultural Research
18.
Mr. Brian Beecher
United States of America
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Marketing Service, Federal Grain Inspection Service
19.
Ms. Tandace Bell
United States of America
Federal Grain Inspection Service
20.
M Sc. Eva Patricia Bermúdez Garcia
Mexico
Executive Secretary of CIBIOGEM
21.
Dr. Tesfaye Disasa Bitema
Ethiopia
Ethiopian Institute of Agricultural Research (EIAR)
22.
Dr Anne Bridges
 
AACC International
23.
Mr. Freddy Bulubulu Otono
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Commissariat Général à l'Energie Atomique/Centre Régional d'Etudes Nucléaires de Kinshasa (CGEA/CREN-K)
24.
Martin Bundi
Kenya
National Biosafety Authority
25.
Nilson César Castanheira Guimarães
Brazil
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestocks and Supply (MAPA)
26.
Dr MAHER CHAOUACHI
Tunisia
Institut Superieur de Biotechnologie de Monastir
27.
Ms. Saijai Cheunsuk
Thailand
Department of Livestock Development
28.
Miss Varaidzo Winnie Chifetete
Zimbabwe
National Biotechnology Authority of Zimbabwe
29.
Linroy Christian
Antigua and Barbuda
30.
Mrs Johnson Clementina
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency
31.
Ms. Marzia De Giacomo
Italy
Italian Institute of Health " Istituto Superiore di Sanità"
32.
Jorge Alcántara Delgado
Peru
Instituto Nacional de Investigación y Extensión Agraria
33.
Panadda Dhepakson
Thailand
Department of Medical Sciences
34.
Ms. Carliz Elena Díaz Martinez
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
Ministerio del Poder Popular para el Ecosocialismo (MINEC)
35.
Cheryl Dollard
Canada
Canadian Food Inspection Agency
36.
Ms. Adaleta Durmic Pasic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
University of Sarajevo
37.
Dr Tertia Erasmus
South Africa
SciCorp Laboratories (Pty) Ltd
38.
European Commission, Joint Research Centre
European Union
European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Unit for Molecular Biology and Genomics
39.
Ms Geronima Eusebio
Philippines
Bureau of Plant Industry
40.
Federal Office of Consumer Protection and Food Safety
Germany
Federal Office of Consumer Protection and Food Safety (BVL)
41.
Ms. Miroslava Feketova
Slovakia
Central Control and Testing Institute of Agriculture (CCTIA)
42.
Mr Rodrigo Fortunato
Brazil
Ministry of Agricultures, Livestock and Supply (MAPA)
43.
Mr. Nobuyuki Fujita
Japan
Tokyo University of Agriculture
44.
Dr Dahlia Garwe
Zimbabwe
Kutsaga Research Station
45.
Dr. Tzveta Georgieva
Bulgaria
National Center of Publc Health and Analyse (NCPHA)
46.
Mr. Behzad Ghareyazie
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Agricultural Biotechnology Research Institute
47.
Pr Stephen Ghogomu
Cameroon
University of Buea
48.
Claudia Gonzáles
Peru
Laboratorio de Control Ambiental Digesa- Dirección General de Salud Ambiental e Inocuidad Alimentaria
49.
Dr. Lelde Grantina-Ievina
Latvia
Institute of Food Safety, Animal Health and Environment "BIOR"
50.
Dr Kate Griffiths
Australia
Australian National Measurement Institute
51.
Lutz Grohmann
Germany
Federal Office of Consumer Protection and Food Safety
52.
Mr Gulu Gwesa
Liberia
53.
Ms Renata Hanzer
Croatia
Croatian Centre for Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
54.
MRS Petra Heinze
Germany
Bundesamt für Verbraucherschutz und Lebensmittelsicherheit
55.
Melle Raoudha HELLAL
Tunisia
Laboratoire Central d'Analyses et d'Essais
56.
Mr. Marcelo Henrique Aguiar de Freitas
Brazil
Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation - Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária
57.
Aye Lae Lae Hlaing
Myanmar
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Irrigation, Myanmar
58.
Dr. Lubomir Horvath
Slovakia
Central Control and Testing Institute of Agriculture (CCTIA)
59.
Ph.D. Lotte Hougs
Denmark
Danish Veterinary and Food Administration
60.
Mr. Mihai Ioniță
Romania
Central Laboratory for Quality of Seeds and Planting Material
61.
Ms. Norizan Binti Jaafar
Malaysia
Department of Chemistry Malaysia
62.
Mr. Zygimantas Janeliunas
Lithuania
National Food and Veterinary Risk Assessment Institute
63.
Mr Potikalapudi Jaya Krishna
India
DNA Fingerprinting and Transgenic Crops Monitoring Lab
64.
Dr. Neila Jellouli
Tunisia
Banque Nationale de Gènes
65.
Mr Waisea Jikowale
Fiji
Ministry of Agriculture
66.
Dr. Jin-kee Jung
Republic of Korea
Korea Seed and Variety Service
67.
Ms. Samira Kahak
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
secretary of Iran CPB NFP Consultative Committee
68.
Dr. Chang-Gi Kim
Republic of Korea
Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology
69.
Dr. Esther Kok
Netherlands
RIKILT Wageningen University & Research
70.
Keshav Kranthi
India
Indian Council of Agricultural Research, India
71.
Ms. Thi Thu Hien Le
Viet Nam
Vietnam Academy of Science and Technology
72.
Mr. Martin Lema
Argentina
Secretaría de Agroindustria
73.
PhD Mihai Leshanu
Republic of Moldova
Moldova State University
74.
Ms. Puspita Lisdiyanti
Indonesia
Indonesian Institute of Sciences
75.
Ms. Cecilia Llabres
Argentina
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries
76.
Ms. Angela Lozan
Republic of Moldova
Ministry of Agriculture, Regional Development and Environment
77.
Ms. Sarah Lukie
United States of America
Croplife International, Global Industry Coalition
78.
Assoc. Prof. Dr Minh Cuc Luu
Viet Nam
Agricultural Genetics Institute
79.
Miss Regina M. Sartori Coelho
Brazil
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Supply (MAPA)
80.
Mr. Abisai Mafa
Zimbabwe
81.
Mr Cyprian Mahuni
Zimbabwe
National Biotechnology Authority
82.
Miss Narmeen Mallah
Lebanon
AUST/ATL
83.
Dr. Luis Martin
Spain
Laboratorio Arbitral Agroalimentario (Agrifood Arbitration Laboratory) MAPAMA
84.
Mr ERMIAS MASRESHA
Ethiopia
Ministry of Environment , forest and climatechange
85.
Dr TOMAS MAYORAL
Spain
LABORATORIO CENTRAL DE VETERITNARIA (CENTRAL VETERINARY LABORATORY)-MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE, FOOD AND ENVIRONMENT
86.
Mr Austein McLoughlin
Canada
Secretariat of the Convention on Biological Diversity
87.
Dr. Isaque Medeiros Siqueira
Brazil
Brazilian Institute of the Environment and Renewable Natural Resources - IBAMA
88.
Dr Maher Medini
Tunisia
Banque Nationale de Gènes
89.
Lic. Mariana Menoni
Uruguay
National Seed Institute (INASE)
90.
MSc Jelena Mihic Salapura
Bosnia and Herzegovina
PI Agricultural institute of Republic of Srpska
91.
dr Mojca Milavec
Slovenia
National institute of biology
92.
Mr Douglas Miller
United States of America
Illinois Crop Improvement
93.
Mr. Marian Mîniosu
Romania
Central Laboratory for Quality of Seeds and Planting Material
94.
Ms. Ngozi Priscilla Miracle
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency
95.
Ms. Motahhareh Mohsenpour
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Agriculture Biotechnology Research Institute of Iran
96.
Mr. Amir Mousavi
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
National Institute of Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology
97.
Dr. Galina Mozgova
Belarus
Institute of Genetics and Cytology at the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
98.
Dr. Jonathan Mufandaedza
Zimbabwe
National Biotechnology Authority of Zimbabwe
99.
Ms. Jamila Muhammed
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency
100.
Anne Muia
Kenya
National Biosafety Authority
101.
Dr. Felix Mwangala
Zambia
National Institute for Scientific and Industrial Research
102.
Dr. Frank Narendja
Austria
Environment Agency Austria (EAA)
103.
National Institute of Nutrition
India
National Institute of Nutrition, ICMR, Hyderabad (NIN)
104.
Ms. Julia Njagi
Kenya
National Biosafety Authority
105.
Dr. Lise Nordgård
Norway
106.
Dr José Núñez
Dominican Republic
Instituto de Innovación en Biotecnología e Industria (IIBI)
107.
Ms Lilian Okiro
Kenya
Egerton University
108.
Mrs Judith OKOLO
Nigeria
National Biotechnology Development Agency
109.
Dr.ssa Roberta Onori
Italy
Istituto Superiore Di Sanità (ISS)
110.
Mr. Roger Alejandro Orellana
Honduras
National Agri-food Health and Safety Service
111.
Dr Jaroslava Ovesna
Czech Republic
VURV
112.
Señora Dania Palacio
Colombia
Instituto Colombiano Agropecuario (ICA)
113.
Ms. Paveena Panichakul
Thailand
Ministry of Public Health
114.
Dr. Sven Pecoraro
Germany
Bavarian Health and Food Safety Authority
115.
Viviana Cecilia Pedroarias
Argentina
National Institute of Agricultural Technology (INTA)
116.
Dr. MELINA PEREZ-URQUIZA
Mexico
NATIONAL METROLOGY INSTITUTE OF MEXICO
117.
Dr. Nina Ilieva Petrova
Bulgaria
Executive Environment agency (ExEA)
118.
Mr. Ponlachart Pewnane
Thailand
Ministry of agricultural and cooperative
119.
Patrick Philipp
France
Service Commun des Laboratoires
120.
Dr. Alma Piñeyro-Nelson
Mexico
Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Xochimilco
121.
Maria Pla
Spain
Centre de Recerca en Agrigenòmica (CRAG)
122.
Dr Balakrishna Murthy prakya
India
International Institute of Biotechnology and Toxicology
123.
ISABEL PRIETO
Spain
CENTRO NACIONAL DE ALIMENTACION (AGENCIA ESPAÑOLA DE SEGURIDAD ALIMENTARIA)
124.
Pere Puigdomenech
Spain
Centre de Recerca en Agrigenòmica (CRAG)
125.
Ms Maddalena Querci
Italy
Joint Research Centre - European Commission
126.
Ms. Catalina Maria del Carmen Ramis
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
University Central of Venezuela
127.
Ms. Gurinder Jit Randhawa
India
ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources
128.
Dr. Mathieu Rolland
France
French Agency for Food, Environmental and Occupational Health & Safety
129.
Dr. Nancy Roosens
Belgium
Sciensano
130.
Mr. Joe Said
Lebanon
American University of Science and Technology
131.
Ing Julio Salazar
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
Ministerio del Poder Popular para Ecosocialismo
132.
Dra. Analía Sanabria
Uruguay
National Directorate of Environment
133.
Dr. Monica Santa-Maria
Peru
BioAl SAC
134.
Dr Raymond Shillito
United States of America
BASF Corporation
135.
Mr. Filemon Nghitilanganye Shindume
Namibia
Ministry of Agriculture, Water and Forestry
136.
Dr Vanga Siva Reddy
India
International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology
137.
Mr Edwin Pearce Smith
United States of America
Eurofins GeneScan
138.
Dr Rosineide Souza Richards
New Zealand
Ministry for Primary Industries
139.
Bjørn Spilsberg
Norway
140.
Emilija Shukarova Stefanovska
the Republic of North Macedonia
Macedonian Academy of Sciences and Arts
141.
Dr. Michael Sussman
 
ISO TC 34/SC 16
142.
Dr Yuvaneswari Swaran
Malaysia
Biotechnology Section
143.
Ms. Annah Runesu Takombwa
Zimbabwe
National Biotechnology Authority
144.
Dr. Teklehaimanot Haileselassie Teklu
Ethiopia
Addis Ababa University
145.
Dr Piyarat Thamnakijjawat
Thailand
Minsitry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
146.
MSc Maria da Glória Trindade
Brazil
Ministry of Agriculture Livestock and Food Supply
147.
Ms. Larysa Ushkova
Belarus
Institute of Genetics and Cytology, NAS of Belarus
148.
Boldizsar Vajda
Hungary
149.
Mr. Guy Van Den Eede
European Union
European Commission, Joint Research Centre
150.
Apichart Vannavichit
Thailand
Kasetsart University
151.
Ms. Valentina Vasile
Romania
Central Laboratory for Quality of Seeds and Planting Material
152.
Prof. Chris Viljoen
South Africa
University of the Free State
153.
Mrs Carolina Villafañe
Colombia
Ministerio de Ambiente y Desarrollo Sostenible
154.
Dr. Jelka Šuštar Vozlic
Slovenia
Agricultural Institute of Slovenia
155.
ms ANDRIJANA VUČIĆ
Bosnia and Herzegovina
FEDERAL AGROMEDITERRANEAN INSTITUTE OF MOSTAR
156.
Ms Dechen Wangmo
Bhutan
Bhutan Agriculture and Food Regulatory Authority (BAFRA)
157.
Mr. Wei Wei
China
Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences
158.
Mr. Odd-Gunnar Wikmark
Norway
GenØk - Centre for Biosafety
159.
Mr. Kazunari Yamada
Japan
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
160.
Dr. Barbara Zawedde
Uganda
NARO
161.
Rita Zecchinelli
Italy
162.
Dr. Jana Zel
Slovenia
National Institute of Biology