| | english | español | français |
The BCH will be migrating to a new platform between November 17th and 29th. During this time, the current BCH platform will be available in read-only mode (for searching and browsing only).
  Home|The Cartagena Protocol|Socio-economics|Portal|Current activities (2019-2020)|Online discussions on socio-economic considerations|List of Participants - Online discussions on socio-economic considerations   Printer-friendly version

List of Participants - Online discussions on socio-economic considerations

Participants from Parties

1.
Prof Ossama AbdelKawy
Egypt
2.
Mr Agha Ukpai Agha
Nigeria
Federal Ministry of Environment
3.
Biól. Erica Hagman Aguilar
Mexico
Secretaría Ejecutiva de la Comisión Intersecretarial de Bioseguridad de los Organismos Genéticamente Modificados (CIBIOGEM)
4.
Mr. George Wisw Ajom
Malaysia
Department of Biosafety
5.
Dr. Félicien Amakpe
Benin
Ministère du Cadre de Vie et du Développement Durable
6.
Mr. Richard Ameh
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency
7.
Dr. Rita Andorkó
Hungary
Ministry of Agriculture
8.
Dr. Manjunatha Arahalli Venkataronappa
India
Institute for Social and Economic Change
9.
MsC Mariana Ayala
Mexico
Instituto Nacional de Ecología y Cambio Climático (INECC)
10.
Mr. Ashenafi Ayenew
Ethiopia
Ethiopian Biodiversity Institute (EBI)
11.
Mr. Martin Batič
Slovenia
Ministry of the Environment and Spatial Planning
12.
Ms. SCHOLASTICA BELLO
Nigeria
NATIONAL BIOSAFETY MANAGEMENT AGENCY
13.
Dr. Lars Berger
Germany
Federal Agency for Nature Conservation
14.
Dr. Michelle Chauvet
Mexico
Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana
15.
Dr. Nicola Consmüller
Germany
Federal Office of Consumer Protection and Food Safet
16.
Mr Declan Ambe Dobdinga
Cameroon
Ministry of Environment, Protection of Nature and Sustainable Development
17.
Mr. Ben David Durham
South Africa
National Department of Science and Technology
18.
Dr. Elina Ekokoski
Finland
Ministry of Social Affairs and Health
19.
Mr. Behzad Ghareyazie
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Agricultural Biotechnology Research Institute
20.
Dr. Leonardo Gonzales
Philippines
Chairman and Founding President of SIKAP/STRIVE Inc.
21.
Ms. Rosa González
Mexico
Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana
22.
Ms. Anita Greiter
Austria
Environment Agency Austria
23.
Mr. Assefa Gudina Mulata
Ethiopia
Environment, Forest and Climate Change commission
24.
Dr. Lucie Guimier
France
Haut Conseil des biotechnologies, Ministère de la Transition Ecologique et Solidaire
25.
Ms NOR HAFIZAH HASHIM
Malaysia
MINISTRY OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENT
26.
Dr. Andreas Heissenberger
Austria
Umweltbundesamt - Environment Agency Austria
27.
Mr. Mohammad Jaffaraghaei
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
National Center for Management of Genetic Resources
28.
Ms. Melanie Josefsson
Sweden
Swedish Environmental Protection Agency
29.
Prof. Luka Juvancic
Slovenia
University of Ljubljana
30.
Ms. Samira Kahak
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
secretary of Iran CPB NFP Consultative Committee
31.
Dr. Elena Lazos Chavero
Mexico
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
32.
Dr. Hin Fui Lim
Malaysia
Forest Research Institute
33.
Mr. Hong-Tak Lim
Republic of Korea
Pukyong National University
34.
Mr. Casper Linnestad
Norway
Ministry of Climate and Environment
35.
Ms. Yan Liu
China
Nanjing Institute of Environmental Sciences (NIES), Ministry of Ecology and Environment
36.
Dr. Katileena Lohtander-Buckbee
Finland
Finnish Environment Institute
37.
Ms. Erna Maria Lokollo
Indonesia
Ministry of Agriculture
38.
Ms. Fernanda Lovato
Brazil
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply
39.
Ms. Angela Lozan
Republic of Moldova
Ministry of Agriculture, Regional Development and Environment
40.
Mr. Carlos Matías Figueroa
Mexico
Instituto Nacional de Ecología y Cambio Climático
41.
Dr. Galina Mozgova
Belarus
Institute of Genetics and Cytology at the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
42.
Mr. Onyeka Kingsley Nwosu
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency
43.
Ms. Josephine O. Osagie
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency.
44.
Ms. Anastasia Pagida
Belgium
European Commission
45.
Dr. César Quicoy
Philippines
UP Los Baños
46.
M. Jean Roger Rakotoarijaona
Madagascar
Office National pour l'Environnement
47.
Dr. Krishna Ravi Srinivas
India
RIS
48.
Ms. Vanessa Rincón Martín
Spain
Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación
49.
Dr. Ivelin Rizov
Bulgaria
Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Forestry
50.
Dr. Marja Ruohonen-Lehto
Finland
Finnish Environment Institute
51.
Ms. Ruth Rupreht
Slovenia
Ministry of the Environment and Spatial Planning
52.
Ms. Maria del Pilar Salazar Vargas
Mexico
National Institute of Ecology and Climate Change
53.
Dr. Samson Simon
Germany
Federal Agency for Nature Conservation (BfN)
54.
Mr. Chorio Timothy Philip
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency
55.
Ms. Larysa Ushkova
Belarus
Institute of Genetics and Cytology, NAS of Belarus
56.
Dr. Friedrich Wassmann
Germany
Federal agency for nature conservation
57.
Ms. Birgit Winkel
Germany
Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety
58.
Mr. Jun Yang
China
University of International Business and Economics
59.
Dr Rasoul Zare
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Agricultural Research, Education and Extension Organization
60.
Ms Panta Daniel Zarma
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency
61.
Dr. Jintao Zhan
China
Nanjing Agricultural University

Participants from other Governments

1.
Ms. Julia Doherty
United States of America
Office of the U.S. Trade Representative
2.
Lic. Cecilia Julia Llabres
Argentina
Ministerio de Agricultura, Ganadería y Pesca
3.
Dr Amanda Pierce
United States of America
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Participants from Organizations

1.
Mr. Rodrigo C A Lima
Brazil
Agroicone Ltd
2.
Ms. Milanie June Cadalig Batang-ay
Philippines
Tebtebba Foundation
3.
Mr Jim Gaffney
United States of America
Corteva Agriscience, Global Industry Coalition
4.
Ms. Karen Holt
Belgium
Croplife International, Global Industry Coalition
5.
Ms. Li Ching Lim
Malaysia
Third World Network
6.
Ms. Sarah Lukie
United States of America
Croplife International, Global Industry Coalition
7.
Prof Walter Pengue
Argentina
UNIVERSIDAD NACIONAL DE GENERAL SARMIENTO
8.
Dr. Eric Sachs
United States of America
Global Industry Coalition
9.
Dr. Stuart Smyth
Canada
Dr.
10.
Dr. Nicholas Storer
United States of America
Corteva Agriscience, Global Industry Coalition
11.
Mr. Piet van der Meer
Belgium
Ghent University, Belgium