| | english | español | français |
  Home|Synthetic Biology|Open-Ended Forum|Participants   Printer-friendly version

List of participants

The names of nominated participants will appear below as they are received. For information on how to nominate an expert please refer to notification SCBD/CP/DC/MA/MW/87791.

Parties

1.
Mr. Didier Breyer
Belgium
Sciensano
2.
Mr. Lazaro Regalado
Cuba
Ministry of Science, Technology and Environment
3.
Ms. Katia PAUWELS
Belgium
Scientific Institute of Public Health
4.
Mr. Jaco Westra
Netherlands
National Institute for Public Health and the Environment
5.
Ms. Mariska Wouters
New Zealand
Ministry for the Environment
6.
Mr. Odd-Gunnar Wikmark
Norway
GenØk - Centre for Biosafety
7.
Ms. Boet Glandorf
Netherlands
National Institute of Public Health and the Environment
8.
Mr. HIDEYUKI SHIRAE
Japan
Japan Biological Informatics Consortium
9.
Ms. Melanie Josefsson
Sweden
Swedish Environmental Protection Agency
10.
Mr. Mahaman Gado Zaki
Niger
Ministère de l' l'Environnement? , de la Salubrité Urbaine et du Developpement Durable
11.
Mr. Mart Loog
Estonia
University of Tartu
12.
Mr. Ryo Kohsaka
Japan
Kanazawa Univ.
13.
Mr. Casper Linnestad
Norway
Ministry of Climate and Environment
14.
Dr Kok Gan Chan
Malaysia
University of Malaya
15.
Ms. Louise Ball
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
16.
Mr. Kazuo Watanabe
Japan
University of Tsukuba
17.
Mr. Mohamad Faiz Foong Abdullah
Malaysia
Universiti Teknologi MARA
18.
Mr. Syed Shams Yazdani
India
International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology
19.
Ms. Helen Nair
Malaysia
Academy of Sciences Malaysia
20.
Ms. Luciana Ambrozevicius
Brazil
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply
21.
Dr. Pedro Rocha
Costa Rica
Inter-American Institute for Cooperation on Agriculture
22.
Mr. Marcelo Henrique Aguiar de Freitas
Brazil
Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation - Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária
23.
Mr. Peter Kwapong
Ghana
University of Cape Coast
24.
Prof. Daisuke Kiga
Japan
Waseda University
25.
Mr. Elibio Rech
Brazil
Embrapa
26.
Dr. Katileena Lohtander-Buckbee
Finland
Finnish Environment Institute
27.
Ms. Marja Ruohonen-Lehto
Finland
Finnish Environment Institute
28.
Mr. Jean-Christophe Pagès
France
Uiversité de Tours
29.
Mr. Thomas Heams
France
AgroParisTech
30.
Ms. Jannel Gabriel
Saint Lucia
Ministry of Sustainable Development, Energy, Science and Technology
31.
Mr. William Cinea
Haiti
Cayes Botanical Garden, Haiti
32.
Ms. NORWATI ADNAN
Malaysia
Ministry of Natural resources and Environment
33.
Ms. Catherine Golstein
France
High Council for Biotechnology
34.
Mr. Matteo Lener
Italy
ISPRA ( Institute for Environmental Protection and Research)
35.
Mr. Martin Batič
Slovenia
Ministry of the Environment and Spatial Planning
36.
Dr Franziska Bosshard
Switzerland
Federal Office for the Environment
37.
Ms. María Andrea Orjuela Restrepo
Mexico
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad
38.
Ms. Francisca Acevedo
Mexico
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad
39.
Mr. Giovanni Bacaro
Italy
University of Trieste
40.
Ms. Birgit Winkel
Germany
Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety
41.
Ms. Eizadora Yu
Philippines
College of Science, University of the Philippines-Diliman
42.
Mr. Byongchul Shin
Republic of Korea
KRIBB
43.
Ms. Valeria Giovannelli
Italy
National Institute for Environmental Protection and Research – Via Vitaliano Brancati 48, 00144, Rome
44.
Ms. Valentina Rastelli
Italy
Institute for Environmental Protection and Research
45.
Mr. Nikolay Tzvetkov
Bulgaria
Ministry of Environment and Water
46.
Dr Matthew Essilfie
Ghana
University of Ghana
47.
Mr. Phil Macdonald
Canada
Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA)
48.
Mr. Helmut Gaugitsch
Austria
Environment Agency Austria
49.
Mr. Buhm Soon Park
Republic of Korea
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
50.
Mr. Nobuyuki Fujita
Japan
Tokyo University of Agriculture
51.
Mr. Jose Alfredo Hernandez Ugalde Hernandez Ugalde
Costa Rica
Ministerio de Ambiente y Energía
52.
Mr. Jim Louter
Canada
Environment Canada
53.
Ms. Ilaria Ciabatti
European Union
European Commission
54.
Mr. David Castro
Peru
Ministry of Environment
55.
Ms. Noris Dalia Calderon
Mexico
Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources México
56.
Dr. Yongbo Liu
China
Chinese Research Academy of Environmental Sciences
57.
Mr. Hiroshi Yoshikura
Japan
Ministry of Health Labour and Welfare
58.
Mr. Hendrik Segers
Belgium
Royal Belgian Institute of Natural Sciences
59.
Ms. Elenita Daño
Philippines
Action Group on Erosion, Technology and Concentration (ETC Group)
60.
Ms. Caroline Burgeff
Mexico
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad
61.
Ms. Joyce Tait
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
University of Edinburgh
62.
Mr. Benson Kinyagia
Kenya
National Commission for Science, Technology and Innovation
63.
Ms. Alexandra Ribarits
Austria
Austrian Agency for Health and Food Safety
64.
Ms. Swantje Strassheim
Germany
German Federal Office of Consumer Protection and Food Safety
65.
Mr. Jing XU
China
Chinese Research Academy of Environmental Sciences
66.
Dr. Margret Engelhard
Germany
Federal Nature Conservation Agency (BfN)
67.
Dr. Mamoru Takano
Japan
MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY AND FISHERIES
68.
Ms. SATURNINA HALOS
Philippines
DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
69.
Sr. José Leonardo Bocanegra Silva
Colombia
Instituto Alexander Von Humboldt
70.
Mr. Oyunbileg Janchiv
Mongolia
Mongolian National Council of Scientists
71.
Mr. Filemon Nghitilanganye Shindume
Namibia
Ministry of Agriculture, Water and Forestry
72.
Ms. Alejandra Barrios-Pérez
Mexico
Secretaría de Medio Ambiente y Recursos Naturales
73.
Mr. Carlos Augusto Ospina Bravo
Colombia
Ministerio de Ambiente y Desarrollo Sostenible
74.
Ms. Patricia Tovar
Mexico
Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources
75.
Ms. Rosette S. Ferrer
Philippines
Southeast Asia Regional Initiatives for Community Empowerment (SEARICE)
76.
Ms. Ruth Rupreht
Slovenia
Ministry of the Environment and Spatial Planning
77.
Mr. Pawel Szczesny
Poland
Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics Polish Academy of Sciences
78.
Mr. Greg Becker
Poland
Jagiellonian University Kraków, Faculty of Biotechnology
79.
Mr. Efren Santos
Ecuador
Escuela Superior Politécnica del Litoral
80.
Ms. Maria de Lourdes Torres
Ecuador
Universidad San Francisco de Quito
81.
Mr. Faisal Khan
Pakistan
CECOS University of IT and Emerging Sciences
82.
Ms. Alexandra Narvaez
Ecuador
Pontificia Universidad Católica del ecuafor
83.
M. Jean Roger Rakotoarijaona
Madagascar
Office National pour l'Environnement
84.
Ms. Makueti Josephine Therese
Cameroon
World Agroforestry Centre (ICRAF)
85.
Mr. Zabta Shinwari
Pakistan
Pakistan Academy of Sciences
86.
Mr Dereje Hailu
Ethiopia
Ethiopian Biodiversity Institute
87.
Mr. Taye Birhanu
Ethiopia
Ethiopian Biodiversity Institute
88.
Dr. Romana Iftikhar
Pakistan
University of Sargodha
89.
Mr. Phillip Nkunika
Zambia
University of Zambia
90.
Ms. Zuzana Sekeyova
Slovakia
Biomedical Research Centre, Institute of Virology, Slovak Academy of Sciences
91.
Ms. Maryna Bahdanava
Belarus
Institute of Genetics and Cytology at National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
92.
Ms. Fanny Coppens
Belgium
Sciensano
93.
Ms. Carliz Elena Díaz Martinez
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
Ministerio Del Poder Popular para Ecosocialismo y Aguas (MINEA)
94.
Ms. Raisa Spencer
Antigua and Barbuda
Department of Environment
95.
Mr. Freddy Bulubulu Otono
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Commissariat Général à l'Energie Atomique/Centre Régional d'Etudes Nucléaires de Kinshasa
96.
Ms. Anne Teller
European Union
EU
97.
Mr. David Brown
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Health and Safety Executive
98.
Mr. Marcel Jaspars
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
University of Aberdeen
99.
Mr. Jeremy Sweet
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
JT Environmrntal Consultants Ltd
100.
Mr. Dylan Levac
Canada
Canadian Food Inspection Agency
101.
Mr. Lee Murray
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
BBSRC
102.
Mr. Natalio Krasnogor
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Newcastle University
103.
Mr. NAOTO KOYAMA
Japan
Japan Bioindustry Association
104.
Ms. Barbara LIVOREIL
France
Fondation pour la Recherche sur la Biodiversité
105.
Mr. Yizhi Cai
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
University of Manchester
106.
Asst. Professor Sampson K. P. Chea
Liberia
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
107.
Ms. Satsuki Furubayashi
Japan
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
108.
Mme Sophie Leenhardt
France
Ministère de la transition écologique et solidaire
109.
Mr. Sergio Ricardo Hernández-Ordoñez
Mexico
Secretariat of Environment and Natural Resources
110.
Ms. Gurinder Jit Randhawa
India
ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources
111.
Dr Claudia Vickers
Australia
Commonwealth Scientific and Research Organisation
112.
Ms. Motlalepula Pholo
Botswana
Department of Agricultural Research
113.
Mr. Daniel Guzman
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Mayor de San Simon Univerity
114.
Ms. Caitriona Dowd
Australia
Australian Government
115.
Mr. Julio Valdivia-Silva
Peru
University of Engineering and Technology
116.
Ms. Anne GREVET
France
Ministère de l'agriculture et de l'alimentation
117.
Mr. Min Hahn
Switzerland
Federal Office for the Environment
118.
Sra. Georgina M. Catacora-Vargas
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Ministry of Environment and Water
119.
Mr. Marks Ditlhogo
Botswana
University of Botswana
120.
Ms. Ruth Spencer
Antigua and Barbuda
GEF/SGP
121.
Mr. Bode Shobayo
Liberia
University of Liberia
122.
Dr. Eleni Tessema
Ethiopia
Ethiopian Biodiversity Institue
123.
Mr. Michael Skinner
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Imperial College London
124.
Mr. Philippe Ibanez de Novion
Brazil
Ministry of the Environment
125.
Mr. Michael Dornbusch
Australia
Office of the Gene technology Regulator
126.
Ms. Jeshima k Yasin
India
ICAR-NBPGR
127.
Mr. Gutemberg Delfino Sousa
Brazil
Ministry of Science Technology and Innovation
128.
Dr. Carolina Alduvin
Honduras
Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Honduras
129.
Mr. Peter Thygesen
Australia
Office of the Gene Technology Regulator
130.
Mr. Behzad Ghareyazie
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Agricultural Biotechnolgy Research Institute of Iran
131.
Ms. Ivy Wellman
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
132.
Mr. Mukesh Thakur
India
Zoological Survey of India
133.
Mr. Yoshiki Takahama
Japan
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
134.
Mr. Mohammad Ali Malboobi
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
National Institutefor Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology
135.
Ms. Samira Kahak
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
secretary of Iran CPB NFP Consultative Committee
136.
Ms. Gayathri Shanbhag
India
National Biodiversity Authority, Ministry of Environment Forest & Climate change, Government of India
137.
Mr. Seishu Okuda
Japan
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
138.
Mr. Rupam Mandal
India
National Biodiversity Authority, Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change
139.
Ms. Heidi Mitchell
Australia
OGTR
140.
Ms. Mehrnoosh Fathi-Roudsari
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
National Institute of Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology
141.
Ms. Motahhareh Mohsenpour
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Agriculture Biotechnology Research Institute of Iran
142.
Mr. ahmed sabah
Iraq
Ministry of Health & Environment
143.
Ms. Annah Runesu Takombwa
Zimbabwe
National Biotechnology Authority
144.
Mr. Jean Bruno Mikissa
Gabon
IRET - Ecole Nationale des Eaux et Forêts
145.
Ms. Marzia De Giacomo
Italy
Italian Institute of Health " Istituto Superiore di Sanità"
146.
Ms. Letícia Piancastelli Siqueira Brina
Brazil
Ministry of Environment of Brazil
147.
Ms. MICHELLE HOLDSWORTH
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
University of Sheffield
148.
Mr. Tim Strabala
New Zealand
Environmental Protection Authority
149.
Mr. Weerawat Runguphan
Thailand
National Center for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology
150.
Ms. Aileen Custodio
Philippines
University of the Philippines Los Baños
151.
Ms. Chalinee Kongsawat
Thailand
National Center for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology
152.
Ms. Thato Mogapi
South Africa
Department of Environmental Affairs
153.
Mr. James Rhodes
South Africa
Biosafety South Africa
154.
Mrs. Ahmed Hauwa Tahir Jibo
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency
155.
Mr. Ignatius isichei osegbe
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency
156.
Ms. Ágnes Fejes
Hungary
Ministry of Agriculture
157.
Mr. Charles Mugoya
Uganda
Uganda National Council for Science and Technology
158.
Dr Tlou Masehela
South Africa
South African National Biodiversity Institute (SANBI)
159.
Mr. Simon Nemtzov
Israel
Israel Nature and Parks Authority
160.
Ms. Lael Bertide-Josiah
Antigua and Barbuda
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Barbuda Affairs
161.
Mr. Martin Lema
Argentina
Secretaría de Agroindustria
162.
Ms. Nina Voronova
Belarus
Belarusian State University
163.
Dr. Galina Mozgova
Belarus
Institute of Genetics and Cytology at the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
164.
Ms. Janil Gore-Francis
Antigua and Barbuda
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Barbuda Affairs
165.
Ms. Kelly Hill
Antigua and Barbuda
Antigua State College
166.
Mr. Christoph Lüthi
Switzerland
Swiss Federal Office for the Environment
167.
Ms. Soonok Kim
Republic of Korea
National Institute of Biological Resources
168.
Ms. LUCIA RODA
Spain
MINISTRY FOR THE ECOLOGICAL TRANSITION
169.
Ms. Magdalena Ibáñez
Spain
Ministry for the Ecological Transition
170.
Dr. Félicien Amakpe
Benin
Ministère du Cadre de Vie et du Développement Durable
171.
Ms. Tamara Cimbora Zovko
Croatia
Ministry of Environment and Energy
172.
Ms. Sabá Wallström
Sweden
Swedish Board of Agriculture
173.
Mr. Patrick Chiza Chikoti
Zambia
Zambia Agriculture Research Institute
174.
Mr. Ben David Durham
South Africa
National Department of Science and Technology
175.
Dr Elliosha Hajari
South Africa
Agricultural Research Council
176.
Ms. Wadzanayi Goredema-Mandivenyi
South Africa
Department of Environmental Affairs
177.
Mr. Karl Rumbold
South Africa
University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg
178.
Ms. Idah Sithole Niang
Zimbabwe
University of Zimbabwe
179.
Ms. Silje Veie Veiseth
Norway
Norwegian Environment Agency
180.
Ms. Selina Kruuse Hansen
Denmark
Danish Enviromental Protection Agency
181.
Ms. Adaleta Durmic Pasic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
University of Sarajevo
182.
Mr. Jussi Jantti
Finland
VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
183.
Ms. Ntakadzeni Tshidada
South Africa
Department of Environmental Affairs
184.
Ms. Fernanda Lovato
Brazil
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply
185.
Ms. Ma. Lorelie Agbagala
Philippines
Department of Science and Technology
186.
Ms. Angela Lozan
Republic of Moldova
Ministry of Agriculture, Regional Development and Environment
187.
Ms. Leyenis Garcia Santos
Cuba
Regulatory and Environmental Safety's Office
188.
Ms. Nada Hamza
Sudan
Commission for Biotechnology & Genetic Engineering
189.
Mr. Marc F Schetelig
Germany
Justus-Liebig-University Gießen
190.
Ms. Anita Anthonysamy
Malaysia
Department of Biosafety
191.
Dr. Samson Simon
Germany
Federal Agency for Nature Conservation (BfN)
192.
Dr. Louisa Matthew
Australia
Office of the Gene Technology Regulator
193.
Mr. Trygve Brautaset
Norway
Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)
194.
Ms. Anne Myhr
Norway
Genøk -Centre of Biosafety
195.
Ms. Kirsi Törmäkangas
Finland
Ministry of Social Affairs and Health
196.
Ms. Hilde Mellegaard
Norway
The Norwegian Biotechnology Advisory Board
197.
Mr. giovanni staiano
Italy
italian institute for research and environmental protection
198.
Mr. Reimond Corona
Philippines
National Committee on Biosafety of the Philippines
199.
Ms. Flerida Cariño
Philippines
University of the Philippines, Diliman, Quezon City
200.
Ms. Marilyn Lalican
Philippines
Department of Environment and Natural Resources
201.
Mr. Christopher Simuntala
Zambia
National Biosafety Authority
202.
Mr. Reynante Ordonio
Philippines
Philippine Rice Research Institute
203.
Dr. Owain Edwards
Australia
Commonwealth Science and Industrial Research Organisation
204.
Ms. Rofina Yasmin Othman
Malaysia
University of Malaya
205.
Ms. Natalie Smith
Australia
Australian Government Department of the Environment and Energy
206.
Mr. Ossama Abdelkawy
Syrian Arab Republic
Atomic Energy Authority
207.
Ms. Kelebohile Lekoape
South Africa
BASF
208.
Ms. Wiebke Züghart
Germany
Federal Agency for Nature Conservation
209.
Ms. Marie Nyman
Sweden
The Swedish Gene Technology Advisory Board
210.
Ms. Melania Nelly Munoz Garcia
Costa Rica
Ministry of Environment and Energy
211.
Mr. Genuar Román Nuñez Vega
Costa Rica
Comisión Nacional para la Gestión de la Biodiversidad (CONAGEBIO)
212.
Mr. Jiang Chang
China
CRAES
213.
Mr. Salihu Ahmad Umar
Nigeria
Federal Ministry of Environment
214.
Mr. Emmanuel González-Ortega
Mexico
CIBIOGEM
215.
Mr. Zhiwen Wang
China
Tianjin Univeersity
216.
Ms. Josephine Amedu
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency
217.
Ms. Htay Htay Aung
Myanmar
Department of Agriculture, Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Irrigation
218.
Mr. Victor Chocho
Ecuador
Ministerio del Ambiente
219.
Ms. SCHOLASTICA BELLO
Nigeria
NATIONAL BIOSAFETY MANAGEMENT AGENCY
220.
Mr. Alexis Vela
Ecuador
Ministerio del Ambiente
221.
Ms. Luz Barrero
Colombia
Corporacion Colombiana de Investigacion Agropecuaria
222.
Ms. Sandar Moe
Myanmar
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Irrigation
223.
Ms. Chinyere Nzeduru
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency
224.
Mr. Abdoulaye DIABATE
Burkina Faso
Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Sante
225.
Mr. Mamadou Coulibaly
Mali
Malaria Research and Training Center at The University of Sciences Techniques and Technologies of Bamako, Mali
226.
Ms. Fauzeeyah Aminu
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency
227.
Dr. Guy Reeves
Germany
Max-Planck-Institut für Evolutionsbiologie
228.
Mr. Humberto Prieto
Chile
Instituto de Investigaciones Agropecuarias
229.
Ms. caterina barrasso
European Union
EFSA
230.
Mr. Francisco Flores
Ecuador
Universidad de las Fuerzas Armadas
231.
Mr. Lamine Kane
Senegal
Autorité Nationale de Biosécurité
232.
Ms. Somaly Chan
Cambodia
National Council for Sustainable Development/Ministry of Environment
233.
Ms. Thi Thu Hien Le
Viet Nam
Vietnam Academy of Science and Technology
234.
Mr. Boniface Cacheu
Senegal
Ministère de l'Environnement et du Développement Durable
235.
Ms. Aria St. Louis
Grenada
Ministry of Climate Resilience, the Environment, Forestry, Fisheries, Disaster Management and Information
236.
Mr. Marvin Argueta
Costa Rica
State Phytosanitary Service

Observers - Other Governments

1.
Ms. Jennifer Shinen
United States of America
U.S. Department of State
2.
Mr. Stanley Burgiel
United States of America
National Invasive Species Council Secretariat
3.
Ms. Megan Frisk
United States of America
Department of State

Observers - Indigenous Peoples and Local Communities

1.
Mr. Kamal Kumar Rai
Indigenous Knowledge and Peoples Network
2.
Ms. Yolanda Teran
La Red de Mujeres Indigenas sobre Biodiversidad de America Latina y el Caribe
3.
Ms. Irla Elida Vargas Del Angel
Red de Mujeres Indigenas por la Biodiversidad de Latinoamerica y el Caribe
4.
Ms. Polina Shulbaeva
International indigenous forum on biodiversity
5.
Ms. Milanie June Cadalig Batang-ay
International Indigenous Forum on Biodiversity (IIFB)
6.
Mr. Amnai Handaine
Centres d'études et de Recherches Amazighs & Comité de Coordination des Peuples Autochtones d'Afrique
7.
Mr. Preston Hardison
Tebtebba
8.
Mr. Petero Qaloibau
SISI INITIATIVE SITE SUPPORT GROUP
9.
Mr. Manuel Tolza
Organización del Parlamento Mapuche Tehuelche
10.
Ms. María Curipan
Organización: Organización del Parlamento Mapuche - Tehuelche
11.
Mr. Sapa Saifaleupolu
Ole Siosiomaga Society Inc. (OLSSI)

Observers - Organizations

1.
Mr. Robert Friedman
J. Craig Venter Institute
2.
Prof. Rainer Breitling
University of Manchester
3.
Ms. Eriko Takano
University of Manchester, Manchester Institute of Biotechnology
4.
Ms. Li Ching Lim
Third World Network
5.
Mr. Edward Hammond
Third World Network
6.
Mr. Todd Kuiken
North Carolina State University
7.
Mr. camille delebecque
Synbio Consulting
8.
Dr Claire Marris
European Network of Scientists for Social and Environmental Responsibility (ENSSER)
9.
Ms. Regine Kollek
European Network of Scientists for Social and Environmental Responsibility (ENSSER)
10.
Mr. Philip Shapira
University of Manchester
11.
Mr. Matthew Legge
Canadian Friends Service Committee
12.
Mr. Jose Jimenez
University of Surrey
13.
Mr. Steven Evans
Biotechnology Industry Organization (BIO)
14.
Ms. Louise Sales
Friends of the Earth Australia
15.
Mr. Cyprian Katongo
University of Zambia
16.
Dr Louise Horsfall
European Federation of Biotechnology (EFB)
17.
Dr. Patrick RUDELSHEIM
European Federation of Biotechnology
18.
Mr. Christoph Then
ENSSER
19.
Ms. Alda Lerayer
BIO - Biotechnology Industry Organization
20.
Ms. Rachel Smolker
Biofuelwatch
21.
Mr. Kent Redford
IUCN
22.
Ms. Michele Garfinkel
IUCN
23.
Mr. Jim Thomas
ETC Group
24.
Mr. John Glass
J. Craig Venter Institute
25.
Ms. Rina Singh
Biotechnology Industry Organization (BIO)
26.
Mr. Bob Phelps
Gene Ethics
27.
Mr. Steve Suppan
Institute for Agriculture and Trade Policy (IATP)
28.
Mr. Niclas Hällström
What Next Forum
29.
Mr. Nico Dissmeyer
IAP - the global network of science academies
30.
Mr. Vince Sewalt
EuropaBio
31.
Ms. Silvia Ribeiro
ETC group
32.
Ms. Felicity Keiper
EuropaBio
33.
Mr. Borys Wrobel
IAP
34.
Dr. Ana Atanassova
EuropaBio
35.
Mr. Wayne Parrott
Public Research and Regulation Initiative
36.
Mr. Paul Oldham
One World Analytics
37.
Mr. Surajit Das
International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN)
38.
Ms. Alessandra Salamini
EuropaBio
39.
Mr. Hector Quemada
Public Research and Regulation Initiative
40.
Ms. Deborah Scott
University of Edinburgh
41.
Mr. Piet van der Meer
PRRI
42.
Mr. Richard Murray
IAP
43.
Mr. Patrick Boyle
Ginkgo Bioworks
44.
Mr. Stephan Herrera
Biotechnology Industry Organization
45.
Mr. Tcharbuahbokengo NFINN
Federation of Environmental and Ecological Diversity for Agricultural Revampment and Human Rights ( FEEDAR & HR )
46.
Ms. Marina Rosales Benites de Franco
IUCN’s Commission on Ecosystem Management (IUCN - CEM)
47.
Mr. Bruce Dannenberg
Phytonix
48.
Ms. Ricarda Steinbrecher
Federation of German Scientists (Vereinigung deutscher Wissenschaftler / VDW)
49.
Dr Frederic Bass
Canadian Friends Service Committee
50.
Mr. Paul Freemont
Royal Society
51.
Ms. MariaJose Guazzelli
CENTRO ECOLÓGICO
52.
Dr. Maria Mercedes Roca
PRRI Public Research Regulatory Initiative
53.
Mr. Simon Mwangi
KENYA PLANT HEALT INSPECTORATE SERVICES
54.
Mr. George Ngundo
Kenya Plant Health Inspectorate Service, (KEPHIS)
55.
Mr. Hans Bergmans
PRRI
56.
Dr Tim Fell
UK Synthetic Biology Leadership Council
57.
Ph.D. Lúcia de Souza
Public Research and Regulation Initiative - PRRI
58.
Ms. Dana Perls
Friends of the Earth
59.
Ms. Hilary Sutcliffe
UK Synthetic Biology Leadership Council
60.
Mr. Julian Hitchcock
UK Synthetic Biology Leadership Council
61.
Mr. Marc Creus
IAP
62.
Mr. Kevin Costa
Synberc - Synthetic Biology Engineering Research Center
63.
Ms. Anne Osbourn
John Innes Centre
64.
Mr. Murali Panchapagesa Muthuswamy
Association of Biotechnology Led Enterprise
65.
Mr. Christian R. Boehm
EUSynBioS
66.
Mr. Evan Appleton
Synberc (Synthetic Biology Engineering Research Center)
67.
Ms. Megan Palmer
Synthetic Biology Engineering Research Center (Synberc)
68.
Mr. Arinze Okoli
GenØk -centre for Biosafety
69.
Mr. Simon Stuart
IUCN
70.
Mr. Anthony A. James
University of California Irvine
71.
Dr. Cinnamon Bloss
University of California, San Diego
72.
Mr. Ethan Bier
University of California, San Diego
73.
Ms. Clare Palmer
Texas A&M University
74.
Mr. Thomas Nickson
CropLife International
75.
Mr. Michael Bonsall
University of Oxford
76.
Ms. Delphine Thizy
Imperial College London
77.
Mr. John Mumford
Imperial College London
78.
Ms. Molly Bond
University of Bristol
79.
Mr. Tony Nolan
Imperial College London
80.
Mr. Austin Burt
Imperial College London
81.
Mr. Scott Shore
Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
82.
Prof Steven Russell
University of Cambridge
83.
Mr. Zach Adelman
Texas A&M University
84.
Mr. Bartlomiej Kolodziejczyk
Scientists-in-Residence
85.
Mr. Wei Wei
Biodiversity Committee of the Chinese Academy of Sciences
86.
Ms. Nora Besansky
University of Notre Dame
87.
Mr. David O'Brochta
University of Maryland, College Park
88.
Mr. SURESH SUBRAMANI
University California San Diego
89.
Mr. Joseph Henry Vogel
Peruvian Society of Environmental Law
90.
Dr. Douglas Miano
University of Nairobi
91.
Mr. Jonathon Narita
DuPont Pioneer
92.
Dr. Eva Sirinathsinghji
Third World Network
93.
Mr. Thomas Malcolm
New Zealand's biological heritage - National Science Challenge
94.
Ms. Christina Agapakis
Ginkgo Bioworks
95.
Mr. Yin Li
InterAcademy Partnership
96.
Mr. Jonathan Kayondo
Uganda Virus Research Institute (UVRI)
97.
Ms. Ruth Müller
PoloGGB
98.
Mr. Jack Heinemann
University of Canterbury
99.
Mr. Heath Packard
Island Conservation
100.
Mr. John Teem
International Life Science Institute Research Foundation
101.
Mr. Athanase Badolo
Université Ouaga 1 PJKZ
102.
Mr. Philippos Aris Papathanos
University of Perugia
103.
Ms. Roberta Spaccapelo
University of Perugia
104.
Ms. Letizia Cinti
Polo d'Innovazione di Genomica Genetica e Biologia
105.
Ms. Antoinette Piaggio
USDA National Wildlife Research Ceenter
106.
Ms. Greta Immobile Molaro
Polo d'Innovazione di Genomica Genetica e Biologia SCaRL
107.
Mr. Mark Benedict
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
108.
Ms. Isabelle Coche
Emerging ag
109.
Mr. Douglas Herrin
Waterbury Hospital Internal Medicine
110.
Mr. Fred Gould
North Carolina State University
111.
Mr. Luke Alphey
The Pirbright Institute
112.
Mr. Gregory Kaebnick
The Hastings Center
113.
Mr. John Marshall
University of California, Berkeley
114.
Ms. Anke Becker
German Research Foundation (DFG)
115.
Mr. Andrew Roberts
International Life Sciences Institute Research Foundation
116.
Mr. Omar Akbari
University of California, Riverside
117.
Ms. Arena del Mar Morillo
Yale School of Public Health
118.
Mr. Michael Reinsborough
University of the West of England, Bristol
119.
Mr. simon terry
Sustainability Council of New Zealand
120.
Ms. Jaydee Hanson
International Center for Technology Assessment
121.
Mr. Brian Finrow
Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO)
122.
Dr. Max Mundt
German Association for Synthetic Biology
123.
Mr. Thomas Maloney
Revive & Restore
124.
Ms. Sarah Lukie
Global Industry Coalition (GIC)
125.
Mr. Douglas Friedman
Engineering Biology Research Consortium
126.
Mr. Jeffrey Fortman
Engineering Biology Research Consortium
127.
Ms. Anne Beall
J. Craig Venter Institute
128.
Ms. Delphine Beeckman
Belgian Biosafety Professionals
129.
Ms. Valeri Vasquez
University of California, Berkeley
130.
Mr. Szabolcs Ruthner
International Seed Federation
131.
Ms. Risa Smith
IUCN/World Commission on Protected Areas
132.
Mr. Gernot Segelbacher
IUCN
133.
Mr. Gerd Winter
IUCN
134.
Mr. Dan Tompkins
IUCN
135.
Mr. Luis Luque
CropLife Canada
136.
Mr. Geoff Turner
Imperial College London
137.
Ms. Maria Julia Oliva
IUCN
138.
Mr. John Connolly
Imperial College London
139.
Ms. Camilla Beech
Imperial College London
140.
Ms. Silke Fuchs
Imperial College London
141.
Ms. Karen Hokanson
International Society for Biosafety Research (ISBR)
142.
Mr. Frederic Perron-Welch
UNCTAD BioTrade Initiative
143.
Mr. Frank Hartung
European Plant Science Organisation
144.
Mr. Rodrigo C A Lima
Agroicone Ltd
145.
Mr. Jean-Louis PHAM
French National Research Institute for Sustainable Development
146.
Mr. Thorben Sprink
European Plant Science Organization
147.
Dr Tom Wakeford
ETC Group
148.
Dr. Sarah Agapito-Tenfen
GenØk Centre for Biosafety
149.
Mr. Justin Vigar
iGEM Foundation
150.
Mr. Huanming Yang
China Biodiversity Conservation and Green Development Foundation (CBCGDF)