| | english | español | français |
  Home|RA & RM Forum|AHTEG|Past Activities of the AHTEG|Online Discussions|Former AHTEG Sub-working Groups & Bureau   Printer-friendly version

Composition of the Former AHTEG Sub-Working Groups and Bureau

At its third meeting in Mexico City from 30 May to 3 June 2011, the AHTEG agreed to establish two additional Sub-working Groups to focus on each of the new topics for development of Guidance. The AHTEG also extended the composition of the Bureau to include the Chairs of these Sub-working Groups:

Post-release monitoring and long-term effects of LMOs released into the environment

Chair: David Quist
Core-group (Parties): Ossama Abdel-kawy, Hans Bergmans, Eliana Fontes, Kok Gan Chan, Angela Lozan, Sol Ortiz García, Leticia Pastor Chirino, Wei Wei and Jelena Žafran Novak
Non-Parties and Observers: Phil McDonald, Jack Heinemann, Piet van der Meer and Esmeralda Prat
 

Risk assessment of LM trees

Chair: Beatrix Tappeser
Core-group (Parties): Ossama Abdel-kawy, Rufus Ebegba, Mahaman Gado Zaki, Branka Javornik, Vilasini Pillai and Kazuo Watanabe
Non-Parties and Observers: David Heron, Jack Heinemann,Thomas Nickson, Ricarda Steinbrecher and Piet van der Meer
 

AHTEG Bureau

Chair: Helmut Gaugitsch
Rapporteur: Vilasini Pillai
Bureau Members: Chairs of the sub-working groups (Hans Bergmans, Eliana Fontes, David Quist, Beatrix Tappeser and Kazuo Watanabe)
 

The following Sub-working Groups were formed at the first meeting of the AHTEG in Montreal, 20-24 April 2009:

Roadmap for Risk Assessment

Chair: Hans Bergmans
Core-group (Parties): Ossama Abdel-kawy, Rufus Ebegba, Mahaman Gado Zaki, Angela Lozan, Sol Ortiz García, Leticia Pastor Chirino, Hajara-Yusuf Sadiq, David Quist, Beatrix Tappeser and Wei Wei
Non-Parties and Observers: David Heron, Paul Keese, Phil McDonald, Piet van der Meer, Thomas Nickson and Ricarda Steinbrecher
 

RA&RM of Living Modified Crops with Resistance or Tolerance to Abiotic Stress

Chair: Kazuo Watanabe
Core-group (Parties): Branka Javornik and Sol Ortiz García
Non-Parties and Observers: David Heron, Paul Keese, Elizabeth Bravo, Jack Heinemann, Piet van der Meer, Esmeralda Prat and Ricarda Steinbrecher
 

RA&RM of Living Modified Mosquitoes

Chair: Eliana Fontes
Core-group (Parties): Leticia Pastor Chirino and Vilasini Pillai
Non-Parties and Observers: Esmeralda Prat
 

RA&RM of LMOs with Stacked Genes or Traits

Chair: Beatrix Tappeser
Core-group (Parties): Ossama Abdel-kawy, Kok Gan Chan, Branka Javornik, Sol Ortiz García, Vilasini Pillai, David Quist, Kazuo Watanabe and Jelena Žafran Novak
Non-Parties and Observers: David Heron, Phil McDonald, Jack Heinemann, Thomas Nickson and Ricarda Steinbrecher


The AHTEG also agreed in its action plan to invite experts to provide into to its work through ad hoc online discussion groups and real-time online conferences. Invited experts must first be registered to the Open-ended Online Expert Forum.

   
   
Update on 2012-05-16
United Nations Environment Programme United Nations