| | english | español | français |
The BCH will be migrating to a new platform between November 17th and 29th. During this time, the current BCH platform will be available in read-only mode (for searching and browsing only).
  Home|The Cartagena Protocol|Socio-economics|Portal|Archive|Activities 2015-2016|Online discussions 2015|List of participants   Printer-friendly version

Online Discussion 2015 - List of participants

Participants from Parties

1.
Mr. Ossama Abdelkawy
Syrian Arab Republic
Atomic Energy Authority
2.
Ms. Luciana Ambrozevicius
Brazil
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply
3.
Dr. Manjunatha Arahalli Venkataronappa
India
Institute for Social and Economic Change
4.
Dr. Orachos Napasintuwong Artachinda
Thailand
Kasetsart university
5.
Ms. Louise Ball
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
6.
Mr. Martin Batič
Slovenia
Ministry of the Environment and Spatial Planning
7.
Mr. Noreddine Benkerroum
Morocco
Institut Agronomique et Veterinaire Hassan II
8.
Ms. Janne Bohnhorst
Norway
Norwegian Environment Agency
9.
Mr. Thomas Brégeon
Belgium
European Commission
10.
Mr. Marco Antonio Caballero Garcia
Mexico
Secretaria de Agricultura, Ganaderia, Desarrollo Rural, Pesca y Alimentacion
11.
Ms. Ximena Carranza Hernández
Colombia
Ministerio de Ambiente y Desarrollo Sostenible
12.
Sra. Georgina M. Catacora-Vargas
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Catholic Bolivian University - Academic Peasant Unit Tiahuanacu
13.
Dr. Sachin Chaturvedi
India
Research and Information System for Developing Countries
14.
Ms. Chomphoonut Chuangchote
Thailand
Office of the National Economic and Social Development Board
15.
Mr. Steve Corin
New Zealand
New Zealand Environmental Protection Authority
16.
Ing. Koffi Edinam Dantsey
Togo
Initiative Togolaise pour le Developpement Durable
17.
Ms. Lidia Miranda de Lima
Brazil
Ministry of Innovation, Science and Technology
18.
Dr. Joao Eduardo de Morais Pinto Furtado
Brazil
University of Sao Paulo
19.
Mr. Belisario Dominguez Mendez
Mexico
Secretaria de Agricultura, Ganaderia, Desarrollo Rural, Pesca y Alimentación
20.
Mr. Ben David Durham
South Africa
National Department of Science and Technology
21.
Mr. Nobuyuki Fujita
Japan
Tokyo University of Agriculture
22.
Dr. Achim Gathmann
Germany
Federal Office of Consumer Protection and Food Safety
23.
Bs Martha Germán Sánchez
Mexico
Secretariat of Economy
24.
Mr. Behzad Ghareyazie
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Agricultural Biotechnology Research Institute
25.
Dr. Manuel Gómez Barbero
Spain
European Commission
26.
Dr. Leonardo Gonzales
Philippines
Chairman and Founding President of SIKAP/STRIVE Inc.
27.
Ms. Wadzanayi Goredema-Mandivenyi
South Africa
Department of Environmental Affairs
28.
Dr. Andreas Heissenberger
Austria
Umweltbundesamt - Environment Agency Austria
29.
Ms. Melanie Josefsson
Sweden
Swedish Environmental Protection Agency
30.
Prof. Luka Juvancic
Slovenia
University of Ljubljana
31.
Dr. Elumalai Kannan
India
Institute for Social and Economic Change
32.
Dr. Srinivas Kondapi
India
ICAR- National Academy of Agricultural Research Management
33.
Prof. Ashok Krishan Radha
India
Tamil Nadu Agricultural University
34.
Mr. Lars Landbo
Denmark
Ministry of Environment and Food
35.
Dr. Hong-Tak Lim
Republic of Korea
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
36.
Mr. Casper Linnestad
Norway
Ministry of Climate and Environment
37.
Ms. Angela Lozan
Republic of Moldova
Ministry of Agriculture, Regional Development and Environment
38.
Ms. Erika Mattos da Veiga
Brazil
National Health Surveillance Agency
39.
Dr. Leonardo Melgarejo
Brazil
ASCAR-EMATER
40.
Mr. Rodrigo Moreno
Colombia
Instituto de Investigacion de Recursos Biologicos Alexander von Humboldt (National Institute of Research in Biodiversity)
41.
Prof. Lalitha Narayanan
India
Gujurat Institute of Development Research
42.
Ms. Clarissa Nina
Brazil
Ministry of External Relations
43.
Prof. Chandrasekhara Rao Nuthalapati
India
Institute of Economic Growth
44.
Dr. Eskandar Omidinia
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Pasteur Institute of Iran
45.
Dr Rabindra Padaria
India
Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi
46.
Prof. Chengappa Ganapathy Padinjaranda
India
Institute for Social and Economic Change
47.
Dr. Suresh Pal
India
Indian Agricultural Research Institute
48.
Prof. Akossiwa Marie-Luce Quashie
Togo
Université de Lomé
49.
Marco Antonio Ramírez Velázquez
Mexico
Secretaría Ejecutiva de la CIBIOGEM
50.
Dr. Krishna Ravi Srinivas
India
RIS
51.
Dr. Martin Rémondet
France
Haut Conseil des biotechnologies
52.
Ms. Vanesa Rincon Martin
Spain
Ministerio de Agricultura, Alimentación y Medio Ambiente
53.
Ms. Carolina Rizzi Starr
Brazil
Ministry of Agrarian Development
54.
Emilio Rodriguez Cerezo
Spain
European Commission-Joint Research Centre-Institute for Prospective Technological Studies
55.
Dr. Eduardo Romano de Campos Pinto
Brazil
Brazilian Agricultural Research corporation
56.
Ms. Ruth Rupreht
Slovenia
Ministry of the Environment and Spatial Planning
57.
Dr. Petra Salamon
Germany
Thünen-Institute
58.
Mr. Joao Salomao
Brazil
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply
59.
Dr. Daiva Skuciene
Lithuania
Vilnius University
60.
Dr. S.K. Soam
India
National Academy of Agricultural Research Management (NAARM)
61.
Mr. Gutemberg Delfino Sousa
Brazil
Ministry of Science Technology and Innovation
62.
Dr. Bivanilda Almeida Tapias
Brazil
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply
63.
Ms. Diem Hong Tran
Norway
Norwegian Environment Agency
64.
Dr. Audrun Utskarpen
Norway
The Norwegian Biotechnology Advisory Board
65.
Mrs Carolina Villafañe
Colombia
Ministerio de Ambiente y Desarrollo Sostenible
66.
Dr. Ranjini Warrier
India
Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change
67.
Ms. Ivy Wellman
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
68.
Ms. Birgit Winkel
Germany
Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety

Participants from other Governments (non-Parties)

1.
Dr. Fan-Li Chou
United States of America
Department of Agriculture
2.
Dr. Gillian Colebatch
Australia
Department of Health
3.
David Heron
United States of America
U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA)
4.
Dr. Marcella Szymanski
United States of America
Department of State
5.
Mr. Peter Thygesen
Australia
Office of the Gene Technology Regulator

Participants from other organizations/other observers

1.
Lilibeth Aruelo
Philippines
Third World Network
2.
Dr. Philip L. Bereano
United States of America
University of Washington
3.
Dr. Rosa Binimelis
Norway
GENOK
4.
Dr. Michelle Chauvet
Mexico
Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana
5.
Ph.D. Lúcia de Souza
Switzerland
PRRI - Public Research and Regulation Initiative/ANBio (Associação Nacional de Biossegurança - Brazilian Biosafety Association)
6.
Dr. Jose Falck-Zepeda
United States of America
International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI)
7.
Dr Marnus Gouse
South Africa
University of Pretoria
8.
Dr. Amaranta Herrero
Norway
Genok
9.
Ms. Karen Hokanson
United States of America
University of Minnesota
10.
Prof. Charles Lawson
Australia
Griffith University
11.
Ms. Li Ching Lim
Malaysia
Third World Network
12.
Ms. Li Lin Lim
Malaysia
Third World Network
13.
Dr. Karinne Anne Ludlow
Australia
Monash University
14.
Prof Walter Pengue
Argentina
UNIVERSIDAD NACIONAL DE GENERAL SARMIENTO
15.
Mr. Richard Danvers Smart
Germany
Technische Universitat Munchen
16.
Dr. Stuart Smyth
Canada
Dr.
17.
Mr. Piet van der Meer
Belgium
Ghent University, Belgium