| | english | español | français |
The BCH will be migrating to a new platform between November 17th and 29th. During this time, the current BCH platform will be available in read-only mode (for searching and browsing only).
  Home|The Cartagena Protocol|Post-2020|Implementation Plan for the Cartagena Protocol on Biosafety|Online discussions|List of Participants - Online discussions on the Post-2020 Implementation Plan for the Cartagena Protocol on Biosafety   Printer-friendly version

List of Participants - Online discussions on the Post-2020 Implementation Plan for the Cartagena Protocol on Biosafety

Participants from Parties

1.
Ms. Maria Lorelie U. Agbagala
Philippines
Department of Science and Technology (DOST)
2.
Dr. Sehounkpindo Gaston Akouehou
Benin
Direction Générale des Forêts et des Ressources Naturelles de la Republique du Benin
3.
Mr. Abdulghani Al-Bokwali
Yemen
EPA
4.
Dr. Félicien Amakpe
Benin
Ministère du Cadre de Vie et du Développement Durable
5.
Ms. Luciana Ambrozevicius
Brazil
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply
6.
Dr. Rita Andorkó
Hungary
Ministry of Agriculture
7.
Mr Masaki Anzai
Japan
Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry
8.
Ms. Karen Asturizaga
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Ministerio de Medio Ambiente y Agua
9.
Ms. Laws Roosa Atula
Finland
Ministry of the Environment
10.
MsC Mariana Ayala
Mexico
Instituto Nacional de Ecología y Cambio Climático (INECC)
11.
Mr. Ali Benryane
Morocco
UNDP
12.
Ms. Flerida Carino
Philippines
University of the Philippines
13.
Sra. Georgina M. Catacora-Vargas
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Catholic Bolivian University - Academic Peasant Unit Tiahuanacu
14.
Ms Jintana Charoenrit
Thailand
Minsitry of Science and Technology
15.
Dr. Calina Petruta Cornea
Romania
University of Agronomic Sciences and Veterinary Medicine
16.
Mr. Reimond Corona
Philippines
National Committee on Biosafety of the Philippines
17.
Ms. Carliz Elena Díaz Martinez
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
Ministerio del Poder Popular para el Ecosocialismo (MINEC)
18.
Ms. Nina Duensing
Germany
Federal Office of Consumer Protection and Food Safety
19.
M. Lucien Dzono
Congo
Ministère du Tourisme et de l'Environnement
20.
Ms. Salma EL Gannouni
Morocco
Secrétariat d'Etat chargé du Développement durable
21.
Mr. Redouan El Ouafi
Morocco
AREMO INGENIERIE
22.
Dr. Margret Engelhard
Germany
Federal Nature Conservation Agency (BfN)
23.
Ms. Julieta Fe L. Estacio
Philippines
National Committee on Biosafety
24.
Sr. Andrés Factos
Ecuador
Ministerio del Ambiente, Agua y Transición Ecológica
25.
Ms. Heditt Foronda
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Ministerio de Medio Ambiente y Agua
26.
Mr. Jean de Dieu Gambi
Congo
Ministère du Tourisme et de l'Environnement
27.
Mr. Helmut Gaugitsch
Austria
Environment Agency Austria
28.
Mr. Behzad Ghareyazie
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Agricultural Biotechnology Research Institute
29.
Dr. Emmanuel González Ortega
Mexico
Secretaría Ejecutiva de la Comisión Intersecretarial de Bioseguridad de los Organismos Genéticamente Modificados (CIBIOGEM)
30.
Ms. Wadzanayi Goredema-Mandivenyi
South Africa
Department of Environmental Affairs
31.
Ms. Anita Greiter
Austria
Environment Agency Austria
32.
Dr. Andreas Heissenberger
Austria
Umweltbundesamt - Environment Agency Austria
33.
Mr. Marcelo Henrique Aguiar de Freitas
Brazil
Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation - Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária
34.
Mr. Philippe Ibanez de Novion
Brazil
Ministry of the Environment
35.
Ms. Adriana Ivanus
Romania
Ministry of Environment, Waters and Forests
36.
Ms. Hana Jiráková
Czech Republic
Ministry of the Environment
37.
Ms. Melanie Josefsson
Sweden
Swedish Environmental Protection Agency
38.
Ms. Samira Kahak
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
secretary of Iran CPB NFP Consultative Committee
39.
Mr. Panuwat Kamuttachart
Thailand
Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning
40.
Mr. Barney Kgope
South Africa
Department of Environmental Affairs
41.
Mr. Jun Koide
Japan
Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry
42.
Ms. Marilyn Lalican
Philippines
Department of Environment and Natural Resources
43.
Ms. Stephanie Langerock
Belgium
Directorate-General for Environment (DGEM)
44.
Dr. Katileena Lohtander-Buckbee
Finland
Finnish Environment Institute
45.
M. Mostafa Madbouhi
Morocco
Ministère de l'Energie, des Mines et de l'Environnement
46.
Mr. Mohammad Ali Malboobi
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
National Instute of Genetic Engineering and Biotechnolgy
47.
M. Jean Mangai
Congo
Ministère du Tourisme et de l'Environnement
48.
M. Mohammed Mehdi
Morocco
Ministère de l'Energie, des Mines et de l'Environnement
49.
Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development
Croatia
Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development
50.
Ms. Thato Mogapi
South Africa
Department of Environmental Affairs
51.
Ms. Motahhareh Mohsenpour
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Agriculture Biotechnology Research Institute of Iran
52.
Mr. Fahimdokht Mokhtari
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Agricultural Biotechnology Research Institute
53.
Mr Wellington Adriano Moreira Peres
Brazil
Ministry of Environment
54.
Dr. Galina Mozgova
Belarus
Institute of Genetics and Cytology at the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
55.
Mr. Rafael Murillo
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Ministerio de Medio Ambiente y Agua
56.
Mr. Daisuke Nagasaki
Japan
Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry
57.
Ms. Fuyumi Ogawa
Japan
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
58.
Ms. Keiko Okamoto
Japan
Ministry of Environment
59.
M. Rolland Fréderic Olouengue
Congo
Ministère du Tourisme et de l'Environnement
60.
Dr. Eskandar Omidinia
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Pasteur Institute of Iran
61.
Ms. Ioana Paduraru
Romania
National Environmental Protection Agency
62.
Mr. Ponlachart Pewnane
Thailand
Aquatic Animal Genetic Research and Development Institute
63.
antungdeddy radiansyah
Indonesia
ministry of environment and forestry
64.
Dr. Desire Randriamasimanana
Madagascar
Ministère de l'Environnement, de l'Ecologie et des Forêts
65.
Ms. Jasna Ribaric
 
Ministry of Environment and Energy
66.
Ms. Delia Rojas
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Ministerio de Medio Ambiente y Agua
67.
Dr. Marja Ruohonen-Lehto
Finland
Finnish Environment Institute
68.
Ing Julio Salazar
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
Ministerio del Poder Popular para Ecosocialismo
69.
Ms. Maria José Sampaio
Brazil
Embrapa
70.
Dr. Samson Simon
Germany
Federal Agency for Nature Conservation (BfN)
71.
Mr. Gutemberg Delfino Sousa
Brazil
Ministry of Science Technology and Innovation
72.
Ms. Dubravka Stepic
Croatia
Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development
73.
Dr Piyarat Thamnakijjawat
Thailand
Minsitry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
74.
Ms. Ntakadzeni Tshidada
South Africa
Department of Environmental Affairs
75.
Mr. Nikolay Tzvetkov
Bulgaria
Ministry of Environment and Water
76.
Ms. Silvia Viana
Brazil
Ministry of Environment
77.
Ms. Birgit Winkel
Germany
Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety
78.
Ms. Mariska Wouters
New Zealand
Ministry for the Environment
79.
Mr. Mohammad Reza Zamani
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
National Institute of Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology
80.
Dr Rasoul Zare
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Agricultural Research, Education and Extension Organization
81.
Ms. Wiebke Züghart
Germany
Federal Agency for Nature Conservation

Participants from other Governments

1.
Mr. Samuel Crowell, PhD
United States of America
U.S. Department of State
2.
Ms. Kate Davis
Canada
Government of Canada
3.
Dr Heidi Mitchell
Australia
OGTR
4.
Ms. Mónica Saenz Almagro
Argentina
Ministerio de Producción y Trabajo

Participants from Organizations

1.
MRS EDEL-QUINN AGBAEGBU
Nigeria
EVERY WOMAN HOPE CENTRE
2.
Dr. Ana Atanassova
Belgium
EuropaBio
3.
Ms. Camilla Beech
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Imperial College London
4.
Mr. Austin Burt
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Imperial College London
5.
Mr. Rodrigo C A Lima
Brazil
Agroicone Ltd
6.
Ms. Milanie June Cadalig Batang-ay
Philippines
Tebtebba Foundation
7.
Ms. Isabelle Coche
Canada
Imperial College London
8.
Mr. John Connolly
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Imperial College London
9.
Ms. Maria Fedorova
Belgium
Corteva Agriscience, Croplife International
10.
Ms. Karen Holt
Belgium
Croplife International, Global Industry Coalition
11.
Ms. Felicity Keiper
Australia
BASF
12.
Mr. Michael Leader
Belgium
Bayer, Croplife International
13.
Ms. Li Ching Lim
Malaysia
Third World Network
14.
Ms. Li Lin Lim
Malaysia
Third World Network
15.
Ms. Sarah Lukie
United States of America
Croplife International, Global Industry Coalition
16.
Mr. Luis Luque
Canada
CropLife Canada
17.
Dr Bruce Bongani Maseko
South Africa
AfricaBio
18.
Mr. Dominic Muyldermans
 
CropLife International
19.
Mr. Christoph Neumann
Belgium
Croplife International
20.
Dr Samantha O'Loughlin
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Imperial College London
21.
Mr. Hector Quemada
United States of America
Western Michigan University
22.
Mr. Kamal Kumar Rai
Nepal
Society for Wetland Biodiversity Conservation - Nepal
23.
Ms. Delphine Thizy
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Imperial College London
24.
Mr. Geoff Turner
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Imperial College London